Thirteenth International EgyptianWater Technology Conference 2009
HURGHADA, EGYPT, MARCH 12-15, 2009
DOWNLOAD CONFERENCE  PROGRAM  IN  PDF  FORMAT <=========================================================================================
HINT: PAPER PRESENTED AT THE CONFERENCE IS REMARKED BY < *=========================================================================================Conference AwardsThe conference financial awards for the best papers in each topic offered by His Royal Highness PRINCE SULTAN BIN ABUDULAZIZ International Prize for Water are:TOPIC 1: Hydrology and Water Resources==================================First Award: (2 Papers)==========“Remote Sensing for Diagnosing Actual Depletion and Water Use Efficiency”M. A. Bashir, H. Tanakamaru and A. TadaGraduate School of Agricultural Science, Kobe University, Japan“Multi-Criteria Project Evaluation in the Jefara Plain (Libya)”Khaled A. RashedAcademy of Graduate Studies, LibyaSecond Award: ============“Performance Prediction of a Proposed Photovoltaic Water Pumping System at South Sinai, Egypt Climate Conditions”Helmy E. GadMansoura University, EgyptThird Award:===========

“Optimizing the Water Allocation System at Jordan Valley through Adopting Water Evaluation and Planning System Model (WEAP)”

Iyad Hussein * and Radwan Al – Weshah **

* Consultant in Water and Environment

** UNESCO Regional Office in Cairo, Egypt

TOPIC 2: Hydraulics and Hydraulic Structures

=====================================

First Award:

==========

“Parameter Estimation of Pumping Test data Using Genetic Algorithm”

Hossam Abdel-Aziz Ahmed Abdel-Gawad * and Hoda Ali El-Hadi **

* Sabratah Faculty of Engineering, Libya

** Academy of Graduate Studies, Libya

Second Award: (2 Papers)

============

“Scour around Bridge Piers Applying Stream Power Approach”

Abdelkawi A. Khalifa *, Khaled A. Kheireldin ** and Abdelhamid H. Eltahan ***

* Ain Shams University, Egypt

** International Water Engineering Consultant, Egypt

*** British University in Cairo, Egypt

“Cost Optimization of Water Distribution Systems Subjected to Water Hammer”

Berge Djebedjian *, Mohamed Safwat Mohamed *, Salah El-Sarraf ** and Magdy Abou Rayan *

* Mansoura University, Egypt

** Gulf of Suez Petroleum Co. Gupco, Egypt

Third Award: (2 Papers)

===========

“Investigating the Impact of Flow Conditions on Metal Contents in Nile Bed Sediments”

Mohsen M. Yousry, Mahmoud T. Heikal, Amal El-Sherbini and Talaat A. Salem

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

“Prediction of Lift and Drag Coefficients on Stationary Capsule in Pipeline”

Mohamed F. Khalil, Sadek Z. Kassab, Ihab G. Adam and Mohamed A. Samaha

Alexandria University, Egypt

TOPIC 3: Desalination Technology

============================

First Award: (Cancelled)

==========

Second Award: (2 Papers)

============

“Mechanism of Crystallization Fouling during Pool Boiling of Finned Tubes”

M. Esawy *, M. R. Malayeri * and H. Mأ¼ller-Steinhagen *,**

* University of Stuttgart, Germany

** German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany

“Safety Aspects and Economic Evaluation of Nuclear-Fuelled Desalination Plants”

A. A. Gadallah and M. M. ElFawal

National Center for Nuclear Safety and Radiation, Egypt

Third Award:

===========

“New Concept for Improving Solar Still Performance by Using Vibratory Harmonic Effect: Theoretical Analysis, Part-2”

Khaled M. S. Eldalil

Tanta University, Egypt

TOPIC 4: Water Treatment Technology

================================

First Award:

==========

“Flux and Rejection of Monoethanolamine (MEA) in Wastewater using Membrane Technology”

S. Binyam, H. Mukhtar and L. K. Leong

Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia

Second Award: (Paper is not presented)

============

Third Award:

==========

“Geostatistical Analyst as a Tool to Predict Nutrients Pollution in Water”

Gehan A. H. Sallam * and Mohamed Embaby **

* Drainage Research Institute (DRI), Egypt

** National Water Research Center, Egypt

TOPIC 5: Soil and Agriculture Economics

================================

First Award:

==========

“An Economic Study on Water Allocation to Achieve Food Security in Egypt”

Mohammed Youssuf Sultan, Hammad Hosni Ahmed El Sayed and Enas Moh. Abbas Saleh

Agricultural Economics Research Institute, Egypt

Second Award: (Paper is not presented)

============

Third Award: (2 papers)

===========

“The Occurrence Probability and Return Period of Extreme Hydrological Droughts”

Zeyad S. Tarawneh * and Jose D. Salas **

* The Hashemite University, Jordan

** Colorado State University, USA

“Application of Remotely Sensed Imagery to Watershed Analysis

A Case Study of Lake Karoun, Egypt”

Noha Donia

Ain Shams University, Egypt

TOPIC 6: Water Quality & Water and Health

===================================

First Award:

==========

“Water Treatment Plant Optimization by Controlling the Suspended Solids Physicochemical Environment”

Kamal El-Nahhas

Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

Second and Third Awards: (Papers are not presented)

=====================

=========================================================================================


==========================

FINAL  PROGRAM

==========================


WEDNESDAY “ March 11, 2009 (Zagazig city)
=====================================
18:00 “ 19:30 Opening Ceremonies (Zagazig University – Zagazig)

20:00 “ 22:00 Dinner
22:00 “  Departure by buses to Hurghada

THURSDAY “ March 12, 2009 (Hurghada city)

=====================================

09:00 “ 18:00 Registration at Pyramisa Sahl Hasheesh, Hurghada
13:00 “ 14:00 Coffee Break
14:00 “ 16:00 Technical Sessions (1), (2) & (3)
16:00 “ 18:00 Technical Sessions (4), (5) & (6)
18:00 “  Dinner

FRIDAY “ March 13, 2009
=====================
09:30 “ 11:30 Technical Sessions (7), (8) & (9)
13:00 “ 13:30 Coffee Break

13:30 “ 15:30 Technical Sessions (10), (11) & (12)
15:30 “ 17:00 Invited Lectures
17:00 “ 18:00 Workshop (1) “Standards for Operation Procedures”

18:00 “ 19:00 Workshop (2) “UNESCO”
20:00 “  Dinner

SATURDAY “ March 14, 2009
========================
09:30 “ 11:30 Technical Sessions (13), (14) & (15)
11:30 “ 13:30 Technical Sessions (16), (17) & (18)

13:30 “ 14:00 Coffee Break

14:00 “ 16:00 Technical Sessions (19) & (20)

16:00 “ 17:00 Workshop (3) “Water, Energy and Food”

18:00 “ Closing Ceremonies
20:00 “ Dinner

SUNDAY “ March 15, 2009
=====================
10:00 “ Departure

======================================================
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
======================================================

 

Session 1

 

CLIMATE CHANGE

 

Thursday – March 12, 2009

14:00 “ 16:00

 

 

“Effect of Expected Climate Changes on Evaporation Losses from Aswan High Dam Reservoir (AHDR)”

H. A. Badawy

National Water Research Center, Cairo, Egypt

 

“Investigating the Climate Sensitivity of Different Nile Sub-Basins”  

Mohamed E. Elshamy *, Robert Baligira **, Eman Abdel-Ghaffar *** and Semu A. Moges ****

* Nile Forecast Center, Egypt

** OM Stiflelsen YME, Norway

*** National Water Research Center, Egypt

**** Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia

 

“Climate Change and Degradation of Surface Water: Mikkes Basin (Morocco)” 

K. Belhassan

Faculty of Sciences Dhar Mehraz, Morocco

 

“Economic Impact of Climate Change on Water” 

Ali Abd Al-Rahman Ali

Agricultural Economics Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Vulnerability and Adaptation of Wheat to Climate Change in Middle Egypt”

Fouad A. Khalil *, Hanan Farag **, Gamal S. El Afandi *** and Samiha A. Ouda *

* Water, and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

** Environment and Climate Research Institute, Egypt

*** Al Azhar University, Egypt

 

“Using Adaptation Strategies to Increase Water Use Efficiency for Maize under Climate Change Conditions” 

Samiha A. Ouda, Fouad A. Khalil and Hassan Yousef

Soil, Water, and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Climate Change Impact on Water Resources and Life Quality” 

Daniela Curseu, Monica Popa and Dana Sirbu

University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 2

 

WATER TREATMENT

 

Thursday – March 12, 2009

14:00 “ 16:00

 

 

“The Effect of Magnetic Field on Water Hardness Reducing” 

H. Banejad and E. Abdosalehi

Bu_Ali Sina University, Iran

 

 “Electrochemical Process for the Treatment of Drinking Water” 

mran Tezcan أœn, A. Savaş Koparal and أœlker Bakir tveren

Anadolu University, Turkey

 

“Flux and Rejection of Monoethanolamine (MEA) in Wastewater using Membrane Technology” 

S. Binyam, H. Mukhtar and L. K. Leong

Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia

 

“Determination of Floc Volume Concentration in Filter Beds by Using New Methods” 

Shuokr Q. Aziz

University of Salahaddin, Iraq

 

“Moringa Oleifera Seeds as Natural Coagulant for Water Treatment” 

Eman N. Ali, Suleyman A. Muyibi, Hamzah. M. Salleh, Mohd Ramlan M. Salleh and Md Zahangir Alam

International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia

 

“Treatment of Greater-Zab Water by Direct Filtration” 

Shuokr Q. Aziz

University of Salahaddin, Iraq

 

“Immersed Ultrafiltration Membranes for Treatment of Organically Laden Surface Water” 

John Van Doesburg *, Sophie Pease ** and Miles Sherman **

* CAO “ Mountain View Regional Water Innisfail Alberta, Canada

** GE Water & Power Oakville Ontario, Canada

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 3

 

DESALINATION TECHNOLOGIES (1)

 

Thursday – March 12, 2009

14:00 “ 16:00

 

 

“Potential Exploitation of Modified Surfaces to Mitigate Fouling in Thermal Desalination Industry” 

M. R. Malayeri *, M. Esawy * and H. Mأ¼ller-Steinhagen *,**

* University of Stuttgart, Germany

** German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany

 

“Safety Aspects and Economic Evaluation of Nuclear-Fuelled Desalination Plants” 

A. A. Gadallah and M. M. El“Fawal

National Center for Nuclear Safety and Radiation, Egypt

 

“New Concept for Improving Solar Still Performance by Using Vibratory Harmonic Effect:

Experimental Prediction, Part-1″

 

Khaled M. S. Eldalil

Tanta University, Egypt

 

“New Concept for Improving Solar Still Performance by Using Vibratory Harmonic Effect:

Theoretical Analysis, Part-2″ 

Khaled M. S. Eldalil

Tanta University, Egypt

 

“An Integrated Tri-Generation System for Producing Power, Water and Cooling/Heating” 

M. S. Saadawy, S. S. Hosney and E. R. Negeed

Nuclear Research Center, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 4

 

FLOW IN RIVERS AND OPEN CHANNELS

 

Thursday – March 12, 2009

16:00 “ 18:00

 

 

“Simulation Tigris River Flood Wave in Mosul City Due to a Hypothetical Mosul Dam Break”

Thair M. Al-Taiee and Anass M. M. Rasheed

* Mosul University, Iraq

 

“Seepage Analysis underneath Diyala Weir Foundation”

Saleh I. Khassaf *, Aqeel Sh. Al-Adili ** and Rafid S. Rasheed ***

* University of Kufa, Iraq

** University of Technology, Iraq

*** University of Anbar, Iraq

 

“Assessment the Hazard of Sand Dune Movements on the Irrigation Canals, Toshka Project” 

M. M. Hosny and M. S. Abdelmoaty

Channel Maintenance Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Natural Radionuclides Monitoring in Tigris River Water by Using Liquid Scintillation Technique”

Mushin Waleed Mohammed Al-badrani

Mosul University, Iraq

 

“Conceptual Considerations Concerning Water Quality of Gezel-Ozan River in Iran” 

E. Abdosalehi, H. Banejad and H. Zare Abyaneh

Bu_Ali Sina University, Hamedan, Iran

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 5

 

INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT

 

Thursday – March 12, 2009

16:00 “ 18:00

 

 

“Removal of Cadmium Ions by Sorption from Aqueous Solutions Using Low-Cost Materials” 

H. Bena ssa

University of Tlemcen, Algeria

 

“Peroxidase Catalyzed the Removal of Phenol from Synthetic Waste Water” 

Khaled F. Mossallam, Farida M. Sultanova and Nigar A. Salemova

Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, Azerbaijan

 

“Effect of Temperature on Methylene Blue Sorption from Aqueous Solutions by Almond Peel:

Experimental Studies and Modelling” 

H. benassa

University of Tlemcen, Algeria

 

“Sludge Dewatering with Cyclodextrins: A New Cost-Effective Approach” 

Sujit Banerjee

Institute of Paper Science & Technology, USA

 

“Lactic Acid Removal from Wastewater by Using Different Types of Activated Clay” 

R. M. Zakaria *, I. Hassan *, M. Z. El-Abd ** and Y. A. El-Tawil **

* Arab Academy for Science and Technology, Egypt

** Alexandria University, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 6

 

NETWORKS AND PUMPS

 

Thursday – March 12, 2009

16:00 “ 18:00

 

 

“Diagnosis Vibration Problems of Pumping Stations: Case Studies” 

S. M. Abdel-Rahman and Sami A. A. El-Shaikh

Mechanical and Electrical Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Prediction of Lift and Drag Coefficients on Stationary Capsule in Pipeline” 

Mohamed F. Khalil, Sadek Z. Kassab, Ihab G. Adam and Mohamed A. Samaha

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Effect of Particle Size Distribution on the Hydraulic Transport of Settling Slurries”

Kamal El-Nahhas *, Nageh Gad El-Hak *, Magdy Abou Rayan ** and Imam El-Sawaf ***

* Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

** Mansoura University, Egypt

*** Suez Canal University, Egypt

 

“Investigation of Pipelines’ Failure Problem of Elshabab Pumping Stations” 

Salah El-Din Sayed Mohamed

Mechanical and Electrical Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Cost Optimization of Water Distribution Systems Subjected to Water Hammer” 

Berge Djebedjian *, Mohamed Safwat Mohamed *, Salah El-Sarraf ** and Magdy Abou Rayan *

* Mansoura University, Egypt

** Gulf of Suez Petroleum Co. Gupco, Egypt

 

“Performance Evaluation of EL Batts Pumping Station” 

M. A. Younes

Mechanical and Electrical Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Design of a Dredging System to Dredge Sandy / Muddy Soil in Navigation Canals”

 

Alaa El-Sheikh *, Imam El-Sawaf ** and Nageh Gad El-Hak *

* Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

** Suez Canal University, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 7

 

SOIL AND AGRICULTURE SYSTEMS

 

Friday – March 13, 2009

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

“Effect of Irrigation Interval on Growth Characteristics, Plant Water Stress Tolerance and Water Use Efficiency for Chile Pepper” 

Saleh M. Ismail * and Kiyoshi Ozawa **

* Assiut University, Egypt

** Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Science (JIRCAS), Japan

 

“Irrigation Scheduling through Water Production Function for Rabi Brinjal with Surface and Drip Irrigation Methods” 

Kuldeep B. Patel *, Biharilal R. Patel ** and Madhusudan M. Parikh **

* The M.S. University of Baroda, India

** Navsari Agricultural University, India

 

“Target Oriented Irrigation Scheduling of Agricultural Crops through Micro Irrigation” 

Biharilal. R. Patel *,  Kuldeep. B. Patel ** and Madhusudan M. Parikh *

* Navsari Agricultural University, India

** The M.S. University of Baroda, India

 

“An Economic Study on Water Allocation to Achieve Food Security in Egypt” 

Mohammed Youssuf Sultan, Hammad Hosni Ahmed El Sayed and Enas Moh. Abbas Saleh

Agricultural Economics Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Sunflower Water Relations at Various Irrigation Regimes with Modern Irrigation Systems under Climatic Conditions of Assiut Governorate, Upper Egypt” 

A. S. A. Abdel-Mawgoud *, M. A. Gameh **, S. H. Abd-Elaziz ** and M. M. El-Sayed *

* Al-Azhar University, Egypt

** Assiut University, Egypt

 

“The Properties of Salt Affected Clay Soil in Relation to Leaching Techniques” 

G. A. Kamel and M. F. Bakry

Drainage Research Institute, National Water Research Center, Egypt

 

“Beet Cut-Off Irrigation as Efficient Way in Water Saving” 

M. A. M. Ibrahim* and T. K. Emara**

* Soils, Water and Environment Research Institute, ARC, Egypt

** Sugar Crops Research Institute, ARC, Egypt

 

“Utilization of Non-Traditional Energy in Water-Culture for Remote Areas”

F. D. Tawfik, M. N. El Awady, M. M. Hegazi and M. F. M. Abd El-Salam

Ain Shams University, Egypt

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 8

 

WASTEWATER AND SEWAGE TREATMENT

 

Friday – March 13, 2009

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

“Biological Evaluation of the Reuse of some Domestic Wastewater from Great Cairo” <

A. M. Fares *, E. A. Abdel-Rahim **, Y. M. Hafez ** and M. E. Kobasy **

* Chimi Art Co., Cairo, Egypt

** Cairo University, Egypt

 

“Municipal Wastewater Treatment in Developing Countries

Comparable Alternative Anaerobic Cost-effective Systems”

Walid Abdel-Halim *, Waseem El-Sayed **, Hisham S. A. Halim ** and K.-H. Rosenwinkel ***

* Housing and Building National Research Center (HBNRC), Egypt

** Cairo University, Egypt

*** Hannover University, Germany

 

“Comparison Study between Sequencing Batch Reactor and Conventional Activated Sludge by using Simulation Mathematical Model” 

Amr M. Abdel_Kader

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Energy Saving Model in a Waste Water Treatment Plant “ A Pilot Study” 

Monica Popa *, Dana Srbu *, Daniela Curşeu * and Marcel Sabin Popa **

* University of Medicine and Pharmacy Cluj-Napoca, Romania

** Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

 

“Cost Effective Wastewater Treatment Processes Anaerobic Domestic Wastewater Treatment using Fixed Film Reactor as a Low-Cost Treatment Alternative Low Energy, Easy Operation and Maintenance, Sustainable, and Reuse” 

Ezzat Abdel Shafi *, Hisham S. Abdel Halim *, Mohamed H. Mostafa ** and Mohamed Nazih **

* Cairo University, Egypt

** Housing and Building National Research Center, Egypt

 

“Applying the MBR Technology in Wastewater Treatment with Reuse of Wastewater on Coastal Areas in Croatia” 

D. Cupic and A. Vlasic

Croatian Waters, Water Management Institute, Croatia

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 9

 

WATER DEMAND AND SUPPLY MANAGEMENT (1)

 

Friday – March 13, 2009

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

“Performance Prediction of a Proposed Photovoltaic Water Pumping System at South Sinai, Egypt Climate Conditions” 

Helmy E. Gad

Mansoura University, Egypt

 

“Optimizing the Water Allocation System at Jordan Valley through Adopting Water Evaluation and Planning System Model (WEAP)” 

Iyad Hussein * and Radwan Al – Weshah **

* Consultant in Water and Environment

** UNESCO Regional Office in Cairo, Egypt

 

“Identification of Best Practice Examples for Irrigation and Water Harvesting in Egypt” 

Gamal El-Kassar

Water Management Research Institute, Egypt

 

“The Root of the Water Paradox in Bangladesh: A Case Study in Ganges River Basin” 

M. Kamruzzaman* and G. M. Zuppi

Universita` Ca Foscari di Venezia, Italy

* Venice International University, Italy

 

“Water Governance and Management System in England, Germany and France” 

Biharilal. R. Patel *, Kuldeep. B. Patel ** and Madhusudan M. Parikh *

* * Navsari Agricultural University, India

** The M.S. University of Baroda, India

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 10

 

GENERAL HYDRAULICS

 

Friday – March 13, 2009

13:30 “ 15:30

 

 

“Parameter Estimation of Pumping Test data Using Genetic Algorithm” 

Hossam Abdel-Aziz Ahmed Abdel-Gawad * and Hoda Ali El-Hadi **

* Sabratah Faculty of Engineering, Libya

** Academy of Graduate Studies, Libya

 

“Water and Sediment Management for the Blue Nile Basin”

Tarek Mohamed Abdel-Aziz

Nile Research Institute (NRI), Egypt

 

“Scour Downstream Oblique V-Notch Weir” 

Y. A. Hamed, M. H. El-Kiki and A. M. Mirdan

Suez Canal University, Egypt

 

“An Analytical Model Study for Flow through Porous Media” 

Dheyaa Wajid Abbood

Al-mustansiryiah University, Iraq

 

“An Experimental Model for Flow through Porous Media using Water Filter”

Dheyaa Wajid Abbood

Al-mustansiryiah University, Iraq

 

“The Effect of Water Jet on the Hydraulic Jump” 

F. Aya Varol, Esin evik and Yaın Yksel

Yildiz Technical University, Turkey

 

“3D Jet Flow Behavior around a Pile in a Scour Hole” 

Aye Yksel Ozan and Yaın Yksel

Yildiz Technical University, Turkey

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 11

 

POLLUTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES

 

Friday – March 13, 2009

13:30 “ 15:30

 

 

“Factors behind Groundwater pollution by Nitrate in North Governorates of Gaza Strip (1994-2004)” 

Medhat Farouk Abu El-Naeem *, Zeyad Abu Heen ** and Khalil Tubail *

* Al Azhar University, Palestine

** Islamic University, Palestine

“Wastewater Pollution Control in El-Kalaa Drain – Alexandria Governorate” 

Medhat Moustafa, Walid A-Elazeem and Bassili Yousef

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Environmental Impact of Desalination Plants on the Environment” 

Khaled A. Mohamed

Abu Dhabi Water & Electricity Authority, UAE

 

“Approaches on Methodology of Legionella Control in Cooling Towers” 

Marcel Sabin Popa * and Monica Popa **

* Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

** University of Medicine and Pharmacy Cluj-Napoca, Romania

 

“Environmental Impact of Drainage Projects (Case Study Mit-Kenana Pilot Area, Egypt)” 

M. R. Nasralla

Drainage Research Institute (DRI), Egypt

 

“Investigating the Impact of Flow Conditions on Metal Contents in Nile Bed Sediments” 

Mohsen M. Yousry, Mahmoud T. Heikal, Amal El-Sherbini and Talaat A. Salem

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“A Review of Biological Iron Removal” 

Daniel A. Ankrah and Erik G. Sgaard

Aalborg University, Denmark

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 12

 

MANAGEMENT OF AQUATIC ECOSYSTEMS

 

Friday – March 13, 2009

13:30 “ 15:30

 

 

“Enzymatic Removal of Phenol from Produced Water and the Effect of Petroleum Oil Content” 

Khaled F. Mossallam, Farida M. Sultanova and Nigar A. Salimova

Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, Azerbaijan

 

“The Occurrence Probabi