↑ Return to Archive

IWTC 2008

Twelfth International Egyptian Water Technology Conference 2008
ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT, MARCH 27-30, 2008
DOWNLOAD  CONFERENCE  PROGRAM  IN  PDF  FORMAT DOWNLOAD  CONFERENCE  AWARDS  IN  PDF  FORMAT <

==============================================================================
CONFERENCE  EVENTS

==============================================================================
His Royal Highness Prince Khalid Bin Sultan Bin Abdulaziz will deliver the Prizes offered by Royal Highness Prince Sultan Bin Abdulaziz.

==============================================================================

Dear Author,It is our pleasure to inform you that His Royal Highness Prince Khalid Bin Sultan Bin Abdulaziz has gave away 10 grants for free accommodation plus registration fees for those whose applicable to the conditions.Please note that the grant covers the accommodation (3 nights) and the registration fees only. It doesn’t cover the transportation fees including the air-tickets.The winners of these grants will be informed soon.

==============================================================================

Conference AwardsThe conference financial awards for the best papers in each topic offered by His Royal Highness PRINCE SULTAN BIN ABUDULAZIZ International Prize for Water are:
TOPIC 1: Hydrology and Water Resources

==================================

First Award: (2 Papers)

==========

“Spatial Representation of the Egyptian Water System for Decision Support System Modeling”Fayek Farag, Ahmed El-Shafie and Nahla Abu El-FotouhNational Water Research Center, Egypt

 

“Groundwater Problems Resulting from Heavy Pumping in North Governorates of Gaza Strip, Palestine (1994-2004)”

Zeyad Abu Heen *, Khalil Tubail ** and Medhat Farouk Abu El-Naeem *

* Islamic University, ** Al Azhar University , Palestine

Second Award: (2 Papers)

============

“Evaluation of Water Management Options for More Food Security in Palestine”

Marwan Haddad, Anan Jayousi and Salam Abu Hantash

An-Najah National University, Palestine

“A Hierarchical Approach for Groundwater Modeling”

Noran A. Emara, Ashraf S. Hussein, Mohamed E. Khalifa and Mohamed S. Abdel-Wahab

Ain Shams University, Egypt

Third Award: (2 Papers)

==========

“Water Quality Management Scenarios in Rosetta River Nile Branch, Egypt”

Hussein A. El Gammal and Hesham S. El Shazely

Central Water Quality Management Unit, Egypt

“Alternative Techniques to Manage Aquatic Weeds in Fresh and Brackish Water in Egypt”

Magdy M. Hosny, Salwa M. Abou El Ella and Mohamed F. Bakry

Channel Maintenance Research Institute, Egypt

TOPIC 2: Hydraulics and Hydraulic Structures

=====================================

Hydraulics I

============

First Award:

==========

“Exploring the Versatility of the Implicit Method of Characteristic (MOC) for Transient Simulation of Pipeline Systems”

M. H. Afshar and M. Rohani

Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

Second Award:

============

“Effects of Inclined Cutoffs and Soil Foundation Characteristics on Seepage Beneath Hydraulic Structures”

Khalid Fadel Alsenousi and Hasan G. Mohamed

University of Garyounis, Libya

Third Award:

===========

“A Semi-Theoretical Approach for Detection of Possible Cavitation at Drops in Diverging Channels”

Abdel-Reheem A. Ibrahim

Zagazig University, Egypt

Hydraulics II

============

First Award:

==========

“Optimal Position of Curved Deflector to Minimize Scour Downstream Multi-Vents Regulators”

A. M. Negm, G. M. Abdel-Aal, M. M. Elfiky and Y. A. Mohamed

Zagazig University, Egypt

Second Award:

============

“A Nonlinear Optimization Model for Estimating of Manning’s Roughness Coefficient”

Maysoon Kh. Askar * and K. K. Al-Jumaily **

* University of Salahaddin, ** University of Technology, Iraq

Third Award:

===========

“Centrifugal Pump Performance under Stable and Unstable Oil-Water Emulsions Flow”

Mohamed F. Khalil, Sadek Z. Kassab, Ashraf S. Ismail and Ibrahim S. Elazab

Alexandria University, Egypt

TOPIC 3: Desalination Technology

============================

First Award:

==========

“A Novel Super-Cooled Humidification-Dehumidification System Driven by Thermal Vapor Compression Unit (HDDTVC) for Seawater Desalination”

M. S. Saadawy, A. Karameldin and E. R. Negeed

Nuclear Research Center, Egypt

Second Award:

============

“Optimization of Reverse Osmosis Desalination System using Genetic Algorithm Technique”

Berge Djebedjian *, Helmy Gad *, Ibrahim Khaled **, and Magdy Abou Rayan *

* Mansoura University, ** Sinai Development Authority, Egypt

Third Award:

===========

“Thermophoresis Particle Deposition on Flat Surfaces Due to Fluid Flow in Darcy-Forchheimer Porous Medium”

Rebhi A. Damseh and Kamel Alzboon

Al-Balqa Applied University, Jordan

TOPIC 4: Water Treatment Technology

================================

First Award: (2 Papers)

==========

“Identification of New Low-Cost Sorbent Materials for Cadmium Removal from Aqueous Solutions

H. Benaissa

University of Tlemcen, Algeria

“Primary Treatment of Municipal Wastewater in High-Rate Anaerobic Filter at Low Temperatures”

Tarek Elmitwalli *, Adriaan Mels ** and Grietje Zeeman **

* Benha University, Egypt

** Wageningen University, The Netherlands

Second Award:

============

“Removal of Heavy Metals Using Electro-coagulation Technique

Riyad H. Al Anbari *, Jabar Albaidani **, Suuad Mahdi Alfatlawi **, and Thikra Aissa Al-Hamdani ***

* University of Technology, ** Babylon University

*** Directorate of Health, Babylon Governorate, Iraq

Third Award:

==========

“Sustainable Sewage Treatment and Reuse in Developing Countries”

Walid Abdel-Halim*, Dirk Weichgrebe **, K.-H. Rosenwinkel **, and Johan Verink ***

* Housing and Building National Research Center, Egypt

** University of Hannover, *** UCY-Concepts, Germany

TOPIC 5: Water Economics

======================

First Award:

==========

“Diffusing Limited Aggregation (DLA) Modeling of Solute Transport in Three Main Soil Types in Northeastern Egypt”

Y. A. Hamed *, H. Yasuda **, M. Persson *** and R. Berndtsson ***

* Suez Canal University, Egypt

** Tottori University, Japan

*** Lund University, Sweden

Second Award:

============

“Virtual Water Trade as a Policy Option for the Arab States”

Alaa El-Sadek * and Mohamed Hamouda **

* National Water Research Center, ** Cairo University, Egypt

Third Award:

==========

“Effect of Water Stress on Soybean Yield and Water Relations”

Samiha A. Ouda, Fouad A. F. Khalil, Mohamed R. K. Ashry and Kamal M. R. Yousef

Soil, Water, and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

=============================================================

IMPORTANT NOTICE

===================

The presence of the Authors (at least one for a paper) of the Conference Awards

at the Conference Opening Ceremonies is essential to obtain their awards. In case

of absence, his award will be cancelled.

==============================================================================
==============================================================================

=========================
FINAL PROGRAM
=========================

 

THURSDAY “ March 27, 2008

=======================

10:00 “ 20:00 Registration at Helnan Palestine Hotel

13:00 “ 14:00 Coffee Break

14:00 “ 16:00 Technical Sessions (1), (2) & (3)

16:00 “ 18:00 Workshop (1)

18:30 “ 19:00 Opening Ceremonies

19:00 “ 19:30 Ceremony for Conference Prizes deliverance

by His Highness Prince Khalid Bin Sultan Bin Abdulaziz

20:00 “ Dinner

 

 

FRIDAY “ March 28, 2008

====================

09:30 “ 11:30 Technical Sessions (4), (5) & (6)

13:30 “ 15:30 Workshop (2)

15:30 “ 17:00 Lunch

17:00 “ 19:00 Technical Sessions (7), (8) & (9)

20:00 ����� Dinner

 

 

SATURDAY “ March 29, 2008

=======================

09:30 “ 11:30 Technical Sessions (10), (11) & (12)

11:30 “ 12:00 Coffee Break

12:00 “ 14:00 Technical Sessions (13), (14) & (15)

14:00 “ 15:30 Lunch

15:30 “ 17:30 Technical Sessions (16), (17) & (18)

 

 

SUNDAY “ March 30, 2008

=====================

10:00 “ 11:00 Closing Ceremonies

 

 

 

======================================================

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

======================================================

 

 

 

Session 1

 

WATER RESOURCES AND SUPPLY MANAGEMENT (1)

 

Thursday “ March 27, 2008

14:00 “ 16:00

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Diaa El-Quosy “ Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. El-Sayed Abdel Rassoul “ Mansoura University, Egypt

 

 

“Spatial Representation of the Egyptian Water System for Decision Support System Modeling” 

Fayek Farag, Ahmed El-Shafie and Nahla Abu El-Fotouh

National Water Research Center, Egypt

 

“Development of Multi Criteria Decision Analysis Model for Integrated Water Resources Management” <

Mohamed A. S. Wahba

National Water Research Centre, Egypt

 

“Water Resources and Sustainable Development Priorities in a Fuzzy Environment” <

Ayman F. Batisha and Moustafa Ghaith

Environment and Climate Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Strategic Decision-Making in Irrigated Agriculture Using Sustainability – Related Criteria” 

S. Mohan and G. Loganathan

Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

 

“West Delta Water Conservation Project Impacts on Rosetta Branch” 

Sherine S. Ismail

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“GIS and Remote Sensing Applications for Rainwater Harvesting in the Syrian Desert (AL-Badia)” 

Mohamad Bakir and Zhang Xingnan

Hohai University, China

 

“Supplementary Irrigation to Rain-Fed Paddy – A Case Study of Kg. Bebuloh Paddy Scheme” (Technical Paper) <

K. B. M. Shafiuddin

Institute of Technology Brunei, Brunei

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 2

 

Water Treatment (1)

 

 

Thursday “ March 27, 2008

14:00 “ 16:00

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Hamdy Ibrahim “ Ain Shams University, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Diaa Elmonayeri “ Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

“Identification of New Low-Cost Sorbent Materials for Cadmium Removal from Aqueous Solutions” 

H. Benaissa

University of Tlemcen, Algeria

 

“Formulation and Modeling of Trihalomethane in New Benha Water Treatment Plant” 

Mohamed Basiouny, Tarek Elmitwalli and Mohamed Rabee

Benha University, Egypt

 

“Adsorption of Fluoride by Gamma Alumina” 

C.R. Nagendra Rao * and J. Karthikeyan **

* National Institute of Technical Teachers Training & Research

** SVU College of Engineering, India

 

“Activated Alumina: Defluoridation of Water and Household Application “ A Study” 

M. Srimurali and J. Karthikeyan

Sri Venkateswara University, India

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 3

 

Desalination (1)

 

 

Thursday “ March 27, 2008

14:00 “ 16:00

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Ali El-Nashar “ Formerly, Water and Electricity Department, Abu Dhabi, UAE

* Prof. Dr. Samer Mekhemar “ Atomic Research Center, Egypt

 

 

“A Novel Super-Cooled Humidification-Dehumidification System Driven by Thermal Vapor Compression Unit (HDDTVC) for Seawater Desalination” 

M. S. Saadawy, A. Karameldin and E. R. Negeed

Nuclear Research Center, Egypt

 

Enhancement of Evaporation of Falling Liquid Film on Horizontal Tube Bundle” 

Mostafa M. Awad* and El-Sayed R. Negeed**

* Mansoura University, ** Nuclear Research Center, Egypt

 

“Installation Guide for Autonomous Desalination System (ADS): Task by Task Planning and Implementing – Part I: Planning” 

Hassan E. S. Fath *, Fatma El-Shall * and Vicente J. Subiela **

* Egyptian Association for Water and Energy (EWE), Egypt

** ITC, Spain

 

“Installation Guide for Autonomous Desalination System (ADS): Task by Task Planning and Implementing – Part II: Implementation” 

Hassan E. S. Fath *, Fatma El-Shall *, Ahmad T. Hashim *, M. Amin Hassan *, Radwan Kamal * and Vicente J. Subiela **

* Egyptian Association for Water and Energy, Egypt

** ITC, Spain

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 4

 

Flow in Rivers and Open Channels

 

Friday “ March 28, 2008

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Mohsen Ezzeldin “ Mansoura University, Egypt

 

 

“Sustainable Flood Protection Plans for Bentong Town, Malaysia” 

Abdullah-Al-Mamun *, Zainor Rahim Ibrahim ** and Mohamad Amir Mat ***

* International Islamic University Malaysia

** Department of Irrigation and Drainage Malaysia

*** Pwm Associates Sdn. Bhd., Malaysia

 

“River Nile Banks Stability Analysis Model Case Study (Beni-Mazar Reach – Egypt)” 

Maha Adel Zaki *, Noha Samir Donia **, Medhat Saad Aziz *** and Iman Mahmoud El-Azizy **

*  National Water Research Center, ** Ain Shams University, *** Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

Estimation of Hydraulic Jump Location using Numerical Simulation” 

M. T. Shamaa * M. Hashem ** and H. M. Karkuri ***

* Mansoura University, Egypt, ** Assiut University, Egypt

*** Higher Institute of Engineering, Libya

 

“Deciphering River Flow Data to Determine River Properties” 

Ahmed Moustafa, Ashraf El-Hamalawi and Andrew Wheatley

Loughborough University, UK

 

“Modifying Bagnold™s Equation and Determining Ripple Factor for Monsoon Season, Savkheda Gauging Station of Tapi River” 

S. M. Yadav and B. K. Samtani

S.V. National Institute of Technology, India

 

“Prediction of the Future Situation of the River Nile Navigational Path” <

Nahla Sadek and Nasr Hekal

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 5

 

INDUSTRIAL Wastewater Treatment

 

Friday “ March 28, 2008

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Fikry Ghobrial “ Ain Shams University, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Diaa Elmonayeri “ Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

“Development of Operation and Performance Monitoring Guidelines for Anaerobic Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plants- Case Studies for Agro-Based Industries in Germany and Egypt” 

Walid Abdel-Halim *, D. Weichgrebe **, Hisham S. A. Halim *** and K.-H. Rosenwinkel **

* Housing and Building National Research Center, Egypt

** Hannover University, Germany

*** Cairo University, Egypt

 

“Removal of Heavy Metals Using Electro-coagulation Technique” 

Riyad H. Al Anbari *, Jabar Albaidani **, Suuad Mahdi Alfatlawi **, and Thikra Aissa Al-Hamdani ***

* University of Technology, ** Babylon University

*** Directorate of Health, Babylon Governorate, Iraq

 

“Production of Activated Carbon from Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunches for Removal of Zinc

Md. Zahangir Alam, Suleyman A. Muyibi and Noraini Kamaldin

International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia

 

Non-Linear Modelling of Phenol Adsorption Using Porous and Non-Porous Low Cost Sorbents” 

Mohamed Chaker Ncibi *,**,***, Sandro Altenor ***,****, Borhane Mahjoub *,**, Mongi Seffen ** and Sarra Gaspard ****

* Institut Suprieur Agronomique, Tunisia

** Unitأde Recherche Chimie Applique et Environnement, Tunisia

*** Universit Quisqueya, Haiti

**** Universit des Antilles et de la Guyane, France

 

“Removal of Cu(II), Ni(II), and Cr(III) Ions from Wastewater using Complexation-Ultrafiltration Technique” 

M. A. Barakat

Central Metallurgical R & D Institute, Egypt

 

“Adsorption Mechanism of Toxic Metal Ions by Clay (Attapulgite)” 

S. E. El-mofty *, F.H. Ashour *, and H. El-Shall **

* Cairo University, Egypt

** University of Florida, USA

 

“Pollution Control and Waste Minimization of Chemical Products Industry:

A Case Study of Polymers Production Industry” 

M. Nazih *, Walid Abdel-Halim *, Hisham S. A. Halim **,and Sohair Abo Elaa ***

* Housing and Building National Research Center, ** Cairo University

*** National Research Center, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 6

 

Networks and Pumps (1)

 

Friday “ March 28, 2008

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Dr. Nageh Gad El-Hak “ Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Nabil Hassan “ Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

“Laminar Flow in Concentric Annulus with a Moving Core”

Mohamed F. Khalil, Sadek Z. Kassab, Ihab G. Adam and Mohamed Samaha

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Environmental Impact Assessment of Pump Station Noise”

S. M. Abdel-Rahman

Mechanical & Electrical Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Cost Analysis for Sprinkler Irrigation System”

Essam Awad Mostafa

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Investigation of Hydraulic Problems in Pumping Station; Case Study”

M. A. Younes

Mechanical & Electrical Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Toshka Project Electrical Power Demand (Mubarak Pump Station)”

N. M. Abdelsalam *, M. M. Abdelaziz **, A. F. Zobaa ** and M. S. Aziz *

* Nile Research Institute, ** Cairo University, Egypt

 

“Reliability-Based Optimal Design for Water Distribution Networks of El-Mostakbal City, Egypt (Case Study)”

Riham Ezzeldin, Hossam A. A. Abdel-Gawad, and Magdy Abou Rayan

Mansoura University, Egypt

 

“Flow Behaviour of Coarse-Grained Settling Slurries” <

Kamal El-Nahhas *, Magdy Abou Rayan **, Imam El-Sawaf *** and Nageh Gad El-Hak *

* Suez Canal Authority, ** Mansoura University, *** Suez Canal University, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 7

 

SOIL AND AGRICULTURE ECONOMICS (1)

 

Friday “ March 28, 2008

17:00 “ 19:00

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Hamdy El-Husseiny “ Soil, Water and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Samy El-Fellaly “ Agricultural Research Center, Egypt

 

 

“Water Demand Management using Regulated Deficit Irrigation<

K. M. Soliman, A. M. Amin, M. A. Ghaith, and N. R. Mohamed

Cairo University, Egypt

 

“Virtual Water Trade as a Policy Option for the Arab States”

Alaa El-Sadek * and Mohamed Hamouda **

* National Water Research Center, ** Cairo University, Egypt

 

“Effect of Water Stress on the Yield of Soybean and Maize Grown Under Different Intercropping Patterns”

M. S. Gaballah * and Samiha A. Ouda ** and F. A. Khalil **

* National Research Centre

** Soil, Water, and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Irrigation Water Salinity Effects on Some Soil Water Constants and Plant”

A. A. M. M. Ragab *, F. A. Hellal ** and M. Abd El-Hady **

* Soils, Water and Environment Research Institute

** National Research Centre, Egypt

 

“Using Yield-Stress Model in Irrigation Management for Wheat Grown under Saline Conditions”

M. S. Gaballah * and S. A. Ouda **

* National Research Centre

** Soil, Water, and Environment Institute, Egypt

 

“Using Yield-Stress Model in Irrigation Management for Wheat Grown under Saline Conditions” <

M. Elmuntasir I. Ahmed, E. S. Abdella and N. E. Mustafa

University of Khartoum, Sudan

 

“Trickle Irrigation as a Simple Tool to Estimate Saturated Hydraulic Conductivity”

A. I. Ekhmaj and A.M. Abdulaziz

Alfateh University, Libya

 

“Determination of Alfalfa’s Evapotranspiration with Subsurface Irrigation”

Mehdi Zakerinia *, Teymour Sohrabi *, Mehdi Shahabi far **, Mohammad Reza neyshaboori *** and Fariborz Abbasi ****

* University of Tehran

** Soil and Water Research Institute

*** Tabriz University

**** Agriculture Technique and Engineering Institute of Iran, Iran

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 8

 

Networks and Pumps (2)

 

Friday “ March 28, 2008

17:00 “ 19:00

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Sadek Kassab “ Alexandria University, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Nabil Hassan “ Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

“Centrifugal Pump Performance under Stable and Unstable Oil-Water Emulsions Flow”

Mohamed F. Khalil, Sadek Z. Kassab, Ashraf S. Ismail and Ibrahim S. Elazab

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Exploring the Versatility of the Implicit Method of Characteristic (MOC) for Transient Simulation of Pipeline Systems”

M. H. Afshar and M. Rohani

Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

 

“Spray Losses in Sprinkle Irrigation System in Iraq”

Karim Khalaf Al-Jumaily * and Shetha Abdul-Kader **

* University of Technology

** M.Sc. Water Resources Engineering, Iraq

 

“Experimental and Numerical Study of Spoiler Effect on Ship Stability: Effect of Spoiler Inclination Angle” <

Berge Djebedjian *, Nabil H. Mostafa **, Emad M. S. El-Said *** and Magdy Abou Rayan *

* Mansoura University, ** Zagazig University, *** El-Nasr Casting Co., Ductile Iron Pipes Industry, Egypt

 

“Development of Small Boom Sprinkler Irrigation System” <

K. F. El-Bagoury, M. M. Hegazi and a. a. abdel-aziz

Ain Shams University, Egypt

 

“Reliability-Based Optimization of Layout and Sizing of Water Distribution Systems”

Berge Djebedjian *, Ashraf Yaseen ** and Riham Ezzeldin *

* Mansoura University

** Damietta Drinking Water Company, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 9

 

Wastewater Treatment

 

Friday “ March 28, 2008

17:00 “ 19:00

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Fikry Ghobrial “ Ain Shams University, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Diaa Elmonayeri “ Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

“Oily Wastewater Treatment Using Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) Hydrophobic Membranes

Mohtada Sadrzadeh, Elham Gorouhi and Toraj Mohammadi

Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

 

“Quality Improvement of Recycled Chromium in the Tanning Operation by Fungi Biomass

K. Louhab, N. Sahmoune, J. Addad and S. Barr

Universit de Boumerdes, Algeria

 

“Adsorption of Colour from Boutique Effluent by Fungal Biosolid Waste<

A.A. Mamun, M.Z. Alam and M.M. Mohamed

International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia

 

“Sensitivity Analysis of Adsorption Isotherms Subject to Measurement Noise in Data

Karim Farhat, Mohamed N. Nounou and Ahmed Abdel-Wahab

Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar

 

“Effects of SDI Filtration on Wastewater Quality for Irrigation

Payam Najafi * and Sayyed Hassan Tabatabaei **

* Islamic Azad University, ** Shahrekord University, Iran

 

“Examples of Radiation Wastewater Treatment Implemented in Various Countries

 

Samy M. Hanna

Microwave Innovative Accelerators (MINA), USA

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 10

 

WATER RESOURCES AND SUPPLY MANAGEMENT (2)

 

Saturday “ March 29, 2008

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Diaa El-Qousy “ Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt

* * Prof. Dr. El-Sayed Abdel Rassoul “ Mansoura University, Egypt

 

“GIS-Based Hydrological Modeling:  A Comparative Study of HEC-HMS and the Xinanjiang Model”

Mohamad Bakir and Zhang Xingnan

Hohai University, China

 

“Assessment of Environmental Flow Requirements in Tha Chin River: Peoples Perspective”

Md. Shofiul Islam

River Research Institute, Bangaladesh

 

“Groundwater Problems Resulting from Heavy Pumping in North Governorates of Gaza Strip, Palestine (1994-2004)”

Zeyad Abu Heen *, Khalil Tubail ** and Medhat Farouk Abu El-Naeem *

* Islamic University, ** Al Azhar University , Palestine

 

“Evaluating the Evaporation Water Loss from the Omar Muktar Open Water Reservoir”

F. S. Ikweiri, H. Gabril, M. Jahawi and Y. Almatrdi

University of Garyounis, Libya

 

“Water Quality Management Scenarios in Rosetta River Nile Branch, Egypt”

Hussein A. El Gammal and Hesham S. El Shazely

Central Water Quality Management Unit, Egypt

 

“Evaluation of Water Management Options for More Food Security in Palestine”

Marwan Haddad, Anan Jayousi and Salam Abu Hantash

An-Najah National University, Palestine

 

“Modeling Wastewater Management Options with a Water Evaluation and Planning Tool (WEAP) for Wadi Nar Watershed, West Bank, Palestine”

Mohammad N. Almasri and Ibrahim Hindi

An-Najah National University, Palestine

 

“Greywater Generation and Characterization in Major Cities in Jordan”

Ahmad Jamrah and Safa Ayyash

University of Jordan, Jordan

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 11

 

Water Treatment (2)

 

Saturday “ March 29, 2008

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Hamdy Ibrahim “ Ain Shams University, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Diaa Elmonayeri “ Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

“Enhancing Purification of Surface Water by Potassium Permanganate Addition

M. Basiouny, E. A. Fouad, T. Elmitwalli and N. Y. Abu-Elkhair

Benha University, Egypt

 

“Modeling of Trihalomethanes in Benha Water Supply Network, Egypt

M. E. Basiouny, T. A. Elmitwalli and M. R. Ghazy

Benha University, Egypt

 

Effect of Cations and Anions Presence on Cadmium Sorption Kinetics from Aqueous Solutions by Dried Sunflower Leaves

H. Benaأ¯ssa and M-A. Elouchdi

University of Tlemcen, Algeria

 

“Determination of Surface Diffusion Coefficient for Lead Removal using Adsorption Model

W. A. Ibrahim and L. A. Hassan

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Trace Elements Status in the Saline Soils Leached by Using Low Quality Water

E. A. Abou Hussien * and Kh. A. Shaban **

* Minufiya University, ** Soil, Water and Environment Institute, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 12

 

Desalination (2)

 

Saturday “ March 29, 2008

09:30 “ 11:30

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Ali El-Nashar “ Formerly, Water and Electricity Department, Abu Dhabi, UAE

* Prof. Dr. Samer Mekhemar “ Atomic Research Center, Egypt

 

 

“Optimization of Reverse Osmosis Desalination System using Genetic Algorithm Technique” <

Berge Djebedjian *, Helmy Gad *, Ibrahim Khaled **, and Magdy Abou Rayan *

* Mansoura University, ** Sinai Development Authority, Egypt

 

“Thermophoresis Particle Deposition on Flat Surfaces Due to Fluid Flow in Darcy-Forchheimer Porous Medium”

Rebhi A. Damseh and Kamel Alzboon

Al-Balqa Applied University, Jordan

 

“Concentrating Solar Power for Seawater Desalination”

Franz Trieb * and Hani El Nokraschy **

* Institute of Technical Thermodynamics German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

** Egyptian Solar Research Center, Egypt

 

“Renewable Energy Powered Desalination Systems: Technologies and Economics-State of the Art”

Mohamed A. Eltawil *,**, Zhao Zhengming * and Liqiang Yuan *

* Tsinghua University, China

** Kafrelsheikh University, Egypt

 

“Performance of Solar Still with a Wick Concave Evaporation Surface” 

 

A. E. Kabeel

Tanta University, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 13

 

SOIL AND AGRICULTURE ECONOMICS (2)

 

Saturday “ March 29, 2008

12:00 “ 14:00

 

 

CHAIRPERSONS:

 

* Prof. Dr. Samy El-Fellaly “ Agricultural Research Center, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Hamdy El-Husseiny “ Soil, Water and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

 

 


'