Tenth International Egyptian Water Technology Conference 2006
ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT, MARCH 23-25, 2006

DOWNLOAD CONFERENCE  PROGRAM  IN  PDF  FORMAT 

=========================================================================================

Conference Awards

The conference financial awards for the best papers in each topic offered by His Royal Highness PRINCE SULTAN BIN ABUDULAZIZ International Prize for Water are:

TOPIC 1: Hydrology and Water Resources:  (2 Papers)

==================================

“Application of GIS and Remote Sensing in Irrigation Networks Management”

Sherif M. El-Sayed

Hydraulics Research Institute, Egypt

“Evaluation Applying Biological Methods to Manage Aquatic Weeds”

Tarek El-Samman and Salwa M. Abou El Ella

National Water Research Center, Egypt

TOPIC 2: Hydraulics and Hydraulic Structures:  (2 Papers)

=====================================

“3-D Numerical Simulation of Flow and Clear Water Scour by Interaction between Bridge Piers”

Gamal A. A. Abouzeid, Hassan I. Mohamed, and Shima M. Ali

Assiut University, Egypt

“The Hydraulic Performance of Oriented Spur Dike Implementation in Open Channel”

Karima Attia* and Gamal El-Saied**

* National Water Research Center

** Banha University, Egypt

TOPIC 3: Desalination Technology:  (1 Paper)

============================

“Technical and Economic Consideration for Water Desalination by Reverse Osmosis”

Y. Abdelaziz*, A. Karameldin*, S. Mekhamer*, and N. Abdelmonem**

* Nuclear Research Center

** Cairo University, Egypt

TOPIC 4: Water Treatment Technology:  (2 Papers)

================================

“Application of a Novel Process for Effluent Quality Improvement in Dubai’s Wastewater Treatment Plant”

Mohamed F. Hamoda* and Rashid A. Bin-Fahad**

* Kuwait University, Kuwait

** Gulf Cooperation Council, Saudi Arabia

“Kinetic Study of Cadmium Sorption from Aqueous Solutions by Almond Peel as a Sorbent Material”

H. Benassa

University of Tlemcen, Algeria

=============================================================

Conference Certificates

The best two papers coming after the above-mentioned papers obtain the “Conference Certificate”:

TOPIC 1: Hydrology and Water Resources:  (2 Papers)

==================================

“Non-Conventional Water Resources Management”

Eman Abdel Ghaffer

National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Improvement of Crop Yield, Soil Moisture Distribution and Water Use Efficiency in Sandy Soils by Clay Application”

Saleh M. Ismail*, and Kiyoshi Ozawa**

* Assiut University, Egypt

** Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Science (JIRCAS), Japan

TOPIC 2: Hydraulics and Hydraulic Structures:  (2 Papers)

=====================================

“Hydraulic Model Investigation on Branch 3&4 Syphon under Toshka Spillway Canal”

Yasser Shawky

National Water Research Center, Egypt

 

“Experimental Study of Backwater Rise Due to Bridge Piers as Flow Obstructions”

Kassem Salah El-Alfy

Mansoura University, Egypt

TOPIC 3: Desalination Technology:  (2 Papers)

============================

“Thermoeconomic Analysis of Multi Stage Flash-Thermal Vapor Compression (MSF-TVC) Desalination System”

A. S. Nafey*, H. E. S. Fath**, and A. A. Mabrouk*

* Suez Canal University

** Alexandria University, Egypt

“Potential of Application of PV System for BWRO Desalination in Gaza”

Mohammed Rabia Ahmed

Palestinian Water Authority, Palestine

TOPIC 4: Water Treatment Technology:  (1 Paper)

================================

 

“Effect of Distribution Nozzles on Trickling Filter Performance”

Kamal T. Ewida, Sameh M. El-Mokadem, Radwan M. Kamal, and Ayman M. Ali

Zagazig University, Egypt

=============================================================

IMPORTANT NOTICE

===================

The presence of the Authors (at least one for a paper) of the Conference Awards or  Conference Certificates at the Conference Opening Ceremonies is essential to obtain their awards and certificates. In case of absence, his award will be cancelled.

=============================================================

THURSDAY “ March 23, 2006

========================

11:00 “ 18:00  Registration at Helnan Palestine Hotel

14:00 “ 15:30  Lunch at Helnan Palestine Hotel

15:30 “ 16:00  Keynote Paper (Dr. Hani El Nokraschy)

16:00 “ 17:30  Technical Sessions (1), (2) & (3)

17:30 “ 19:00  Technical Sessions (4), (5) & (6)

19:00 “ 19:30  Soft Drink

19:30 “ 20:00  Keynote Paper (Ambassador Marwan Badr)

20:00 “ 21:00  TEMPUS Projects

21:00 “   Dinner at Hosny Village for Grills

 

FRIDAY “ March 24, 2006

=====================

10:30 “ 11:30  Opening Ceremonies

13:30 “ 15:00  Workshops (1) & (2)

15:00 “ 16:30  Lunch at Helnan Palestine Hotel

16:30 “ 18:00  Technical Sessions (7), (8) & (9)

20:00 “   Dinner at Rakoda (Sea Food) and Free Tour (Carrefour)

SATURDAY “ March 25, 2006

========================

09:00 “ 10:30  Technical Sessions (10), (11) & (12)

10:30 “ 11:00  Coffee Break

11:00 “ 12:30  Technical Sessions (13), (14) & (15)

12:30 “ 13:30  Closing Ceremonies

 

======================================================

TECHNICAL SESSIONS

======================================================

 

Session 1

WATER RESOURCES AND SUPPLY MANAGEMENT (1)

Thursday – March 23, 2006

16:00 “ 17:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Prof. Dr. Diaa El-Qousy “ Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Hussein El-Atfy “ Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt

 

“Potential of Solar Electricity Combined with Seawater Desalination around the Mediterranean ” 

Hani El Nokraschy

Nokraschy Engineering GmbH, Germany

 

“Application of GIS and Remote Sensing in Irrigation Networks Management”   

Sherif M. El-Sayed

Hydraulics Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Toward Integrated Water Legislation in Romania – Recent Developments” 

Marcel Sabin Popa*, and Monica Popa**

* Technical University

** University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Romania

 

“Nile River Water Resources Analysis” 

Medhat Aziz and Sherine Ismail

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“River Nile Flood Forecasting and its Effect on National Projects Implementation” 

Nahla Sadek

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Effect of Hydrographic Data Quality on Water Surface Profile and Navigational Dredging Computations” 

Nasr Hekal

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

======================================================

Session 2

WASTEWATER TREATMENT (1)

 

Thursday – March 23, 2006

16:00 “ 17:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Eng. Samy Emarah “ Ministry of Housing and Utilities and Urban Communities, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Ahmed Fadel “ Mansoura University, Egypt

 

“Application of a Novel Process for Effluent Quality Improvement in Dubai’s Wastewater Treatment Plant” 

Mohamed F. Hamoda* and Rashid A. Bin-Fahad**

* Kuwait University, Kuwait

** Gulf Cooperation Council, Saudi Arabia

 

“Treatment of Concentrated Black-Water and Kitchen Organic-Wastes in Accumulation Systems” 

Tarek Elmitwalli

Benha High Institute of Technology, Egypt

 

“Application of Adsorption Model for Dye Removal” 

F. Abdelrasoul

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Application of Adsorption Packed-Bed Reactor Model for Phenol Removal” 

M. T. Sorour, F. Abdelrasoul and W. A. Ibrahim

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Utilization of Novel Cationic Hydrogels for Removal of Toxic Anions from Water” 

M. A. Barakat* and Nurettin Sahiner**

* Central Metallurgical R & D Institute, Egypt

** University of Delaware, USA

 

“A Comparison Study between Activated Carbon and Coke for Phenolioc Wastewater Treatment” 

F. Abdelrasoul

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 3

 

DESALINATION TECHNOLOGIES (1)

 

Thursday – March 23, 2006

16:00 “ 17:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Prof. Dr. El-Sayed Abdel-Rassoul “ Mansoura University, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Abdel-Latif El-Sharkawy “ Ministry of Scientific Research, Egypt

 

“Technical and Economic Consideration for Water Desalination by Reverse Osmosis” 

Y. Abdelaziz*, A. Karameldin*, S. Mekhamer*, and N. Abdelmonem**

* Nuclear Research Center

** Cairo University, Egypt

 

“Thermoeconomic Analysis of Multi Stage Flash-Thermal Vapor Compression (MSF-TVC) Desalination System” 

A. S. Nafey*, H. E. S. Fath**, and A. A. Mabrouk*

* Suez Canal University

** Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Potential of Application of PV System for BWRO Desalination in Gaza” 

Mohammed Rabia Ahmed

Palestinian Water Authority, Palestine

 

“Mathematical Modeling of Desalination by Electrodialysis” 

Mohtada Sadrzadeh, Anita Kaviani, and Toraj Mohammadi

Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

 

“Theoretical and Experimental Study of a Small Unit for Water Desalination Using Solar Energy and Flashing Process” 

A. Safwat Nafey*, M. A. Mohamad**, S.O. El-Helaby*, and M. A. Sharaf*

* Suez Canal University

** National Research Center, Egypt

 

“PV and Thermally Driven Small-Scale, Stand-Alone Solar Desalination System with very Low Maintenance Needs” 

Hassan E. S. Fath*, Samy M. Elsherbini*, Alaa Hassan*, Matthias Rommel**, Marcel Wieghaus** and Joachim Koschikowski**

* Alexandria University, Egypt

** Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 4

 

FLOW IN RIVERS AND OPEN CHANNELS

 

Thursday – March 23, 2006

17:30 “ 19:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Prof. Dr. Hussein El-Atfy “ Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Diaa El-Qousy “ Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt

“Effects of the Multi-Gates Operations on Bottom Velocity Pattern under Submerged Flow Conditions” <

A.M. Negm, G.M. Abdel-Aal, M.M. Elfiky and Y. Abd-Alla Mohamed

Zagazig University, Egypt

 

“The Hydraulic Performance of Oriented Spur Dike Implementation in Open Channel” 

Karima Attia* and Gamal El-Saied**

* National Water Research Center

** Banha University, Egypt

 

“Dominant Discharge in the Kor River, Fars Province, Iran” 

Keshavarzi Ali Reza and S. H. Nabavi

Shiraz University, Iran

 

“Enhancement of Self-purification of Streams Using Stepped Aeration” 

O. El Monayeri *, S. Bayoumi *, and A. Khalifa**

Zagazig University, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 5

 

HYDRAULIC STRUCTURES (1)

 

Thursday – March 23, 2006

17:30 “ 19:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Prof. Dr. Mohsen Ezz El-Din “ Mansoura University, Egypt

* Dr. Zeinab Elbarbary “ Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Experimental Study of Backwater Rise Due to Bridge Piers as Flow Obstructions” 

Kassem Salah El-Alfy

Mansoura University, Egypt

 

“Effect of Aquatic Weeds on Velocity Profile Changes and Island Formation” 

Reda Mohamed and Nasr Hekal

National Water Research Center, Egypt

 

“An Experimental Study of Spherical Floating Bodies under Waves” 

O.S. Ragih, K.S. El-Alfy, M.T. Shamaa and R.M. Diab

Mansoura University, Egypt

 

“Dredging Waterway Channels by Movable/Stationary Jet Pump” 

Alaa El-Shaikh*, Imam El-Sawaf**, Nabiel El-Menshawy** and Nageh Gad El-hak*

* Suez Canal Authority

** Suez Canal University, Egypt

 

“Evaluation of Flooded Areas Upstream New Naga Hammadi Barrages” 

Zeinab El Barbary and Medhat Aziz

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Socio-Economic Analysis of Water Structures Projects, Case Study: New Naga Hammadi Barrage in Egypt” 

Ayman F. Batisha and Mohamed Abdou

Environment and Climate Research Institute, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 6

 

NETWORKS AND PUMPS

 

Thursday – March 23, 2006

17:30 “ 19:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Dr. Nageh Gad El-Hak “ Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Nabil Hassan “ Zagazig University, Egypt

 

“Energy and Water Management for Non-Newtonian Suspensions Transport in Pipes” 

Kamal El-Nahhas*, Magdy Abou Rayan**, Nageh Gad El-Hak* and Imam El-Sawaf***

* Suez Canal Authority

** Mansoura University

*** Suez Canal University, Egypt

 

“Performance of Multi-Layer Coil Pump” 

Sadek Z. Kassab, Ahmed A. Abdel Naby, and El Sayed I. Abdel Basier

Alexandria University, Egypt

 

“Optimization of Large Water Distribution Network Design Using Genetic Algorithms” 

Berge Djebedjian*, Ashraf Yaseen**, and Magdy Abou Rayan*

* Mansoura University

** Damietta Drinking Water Company, Egypt

 

“Prediction of Non-Newtonian Turbulent Flow Behavior by a Newtonian Approach” 

Kamal El-Nahhas* and Nabil H. Mostafa**

* Suez Canal Authority,

** Zagazig University, Egypt

 

“Risk Analysis for Nasr City Water Distribution Systems” 

Ahmed El-Dyasti and Wael Khadr

Arab Academy for Science & Technology & Maritime Transport, Egypt

 

“Economic Evaluation of Pipelines (Case Study)” 

Rehab Anwar Hamada

Ora Misr Co., Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 7

 

WATER RESOURCES AND SUPPLY MANAGEMENT (2)

 

Friday – March 24, 2006

16:30 “ 18:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Prof. Dr. El-Sayed Abdel-Rassoul “ Mansoura University, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Samy El-Felaly “ Ministry of Agriculture, Egypt

 

“Evaluation Applying Biological Methods to Manage Aquatic Weeds” 

Tarek El-Samman and Salwa M. Abou El Ella

National Water Research Center, Egypt

 

“Water Security and Population Dynamics in the Nile River Basin” 

Bakenaz A. Zeydan

Tanta University, Egypt

 

“Approaches on Water Quality and Management in Romania” 

Monica Popa*, Dana Sirbu*, Daniela Curseu*, Marcel Sabin Popa** and Zaharie Moldovan***

* University of Medicine and Pharmacy

** Technical University

*** National Institute of Research and Development for Isotopic and Molecular Technologies, Romania

 

“Non-Conventional Water Resources Management” 

Eman Abdel Ghaffer

National Water Research Center, Egypt

 

“Prospects of Water Reuse in Egypt” 

El-Sayed M. A. Rassoul

Mansoura University, Egypt

 

“Effect of Separate Clayey Patches in Loamy Sand Soil on Both of Solute Transport and Salinity Distribution”

Yasser Hamed*, Mohamed El-kiki*, Ronny Berndtsson**, and Soheir Kamel***

* Suez Canal University, Egypt

** Lund University, Sweden

*** Ain Shams University, Egypt

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 8

 

HYDRAULIC STRUCTURES (2)

 

Friday – March 24, 2006

16:30 “ 18:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Prof. Dr. Mohamed Bakry “ Channel Maintenance Research Institute, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Diaa El-Qousy “ Ministry of Water Resources and Irrigation, Egypt

 

 

“Flood Effects on Local Scour at Imbaba Bridge” 

Nahla Sadek

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Designing Barriers in Nile River for Controlling Water Hyacinth from Reaching to Cairo Governorate”

Hosam Ibrahim

Channel Maintenance Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Location of Toshka Project from Sedimentation Point of View” 

Tarek Mohamed Abdel Aziz

Nile Research Institute, Egypt

 

“Effect of Water Qualities on Temporal Variation of Furrow Basic Infiltration Rate” 

Mohammad Reza Emdad and Mehdi Shahabifar

Soil and Water Research Institute, Iran

 

“Effect of Different Water Qualities on Soil Physical Properties” 

Mohammad Reza Emdad*, Mehdi Shahabifar*, and H. Fardad**

* Soil and Water Research Institute of Iran

** Tehran University, Iran

 

 

======================================================

 

 

Session 9

 

DESALINATION TECHNOLOGIES (2)

 

Friday – March 24, 2006

16:30 “ 18:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Dr. Nageh Gad El-Hak “ Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

* Prof. Dr. Nabil Hassan “ Zagazig University, Egypt