↑ Return to Archive

IWTC 2001

Sixth International Egyptian Water Technology Conference 2001
ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT, MARCH 23-25, 2001

DOWNLOAD  CONFERENCE  PROGRAM  IN  PDF  FORMAT

==============================================================================

 

===============
FINAL PROGRAM
===============

FRIDAY – March 23, 2001

14:00 “ 21:00 Registration at Helnan Palestine Hotel
17:30 “ Opening Ceremonies
19:00 “ Exhibition Opening
19:30 “ Reception
20.00 “ 21:30 Workshop (1)

SATURDAY – March 24, 2001

09:00 “ 10:30 Workshop (3), Technical Session (1)
10:30 “ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 “ 12:30 Technical Session (2), Technical Session (3)
12:45 “ 14:15 Technical Session (6), Technical Session (5)
14:15 “ 15:30 Lunch
15:30 “ 17:00 Technical Session (12), Technical Session (4)

SUNDAY – March 25, 2001

09:00 “ 10:30 Technical Session (8), Technical Session (7)
10:30 “ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 “ 12:30 Technical Session (10), Technical Session (9)
12:45 “ 14:15 Workshop (2), Technical Session (11)
14:15 “ 15:30 Lunch
15:30 “ 16:00 Closing Ceremonies

======================================================
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
======================================================

Session 1

HYDRAULICS and WATER RESOURCES (1)

Hydraulic Structures

Saturday – March 24, 2001
09:00 “ 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Talaat Oweis “ Zagazig University, Egypt
* Mohsen Ezz El-Din “ Mansoura University, Egypt

“Flow Characteristics at Asymmetric Sudden Contraction”
Abdel-Azim M. Negm
Zagazig University, Egypt

“The Effect of Constructing Two Adjacent Bridges on the Flow
Characteristics and Local Scour around Bridge Piers”
Magdy H. Mowafy and Maha R. Fahmy
Zagazig University, Egypt

“A Clear Water Scour around Pipeline Exposed to Unidirectional Flow”
Nashat A. Ali*, Kamal A. Aly**, Ahmed K. Abedel-Lah*,
and Hassan S. Hemaid**
* Assiut University, Egypt
** South Valley University, Egypt

“Minimization of Scour downstream Heading-up Structures
Using Double Lines of Angle Baffles”
A. A. El-Masry
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Horizontal Bed Velocity Distribution around Coastal Structures”
Th. E. Sarhan* and M. El-Samanoudy**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Ain-shams University, Egypt

“Characteristics of Submerged Flow Below Gate with Sill in
Non-Prismatic Channels”
A. M. Negm, G. M. Abdel-Aal and M. N. Salem
Zagazig University, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 2

WATER TREATMENT TECHNOLOGY (1)

Potable Water Management Standards and Policies

Saturday – March 24, 2001
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Ibrahim G. Rashed “ Mansoura University, Egypt
* Nadia Abdou “ Alexandria Potable Water Organization, Egypt

“The Private Sector Participation in BOT Projects
in Potable Water and Sanitary Drainage”
Mohamed Fathy
Housing & Building Research Center, Egypt

“Performance Indicators as a Tool for Assessment of the Most Suitable
Mean for Potable Water and Sanitary Drainage Provision”
Azza Sirry
Housing & Building Research Center, Egypt

“Bacteriological Evaluation of River Nile Water and Treated Water
at Purification Stations at Greater Cairo”
Zeinab H. Kheiralla*, Gamila El-Taweel** and Aya Salah El-Din Hakim***
* Ain Shams University, Egypt
** National Research Center, Egypt
*** National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Effects of Pipe Stiffness and Installation Methods on Performance of
GRP Pipes Based on the Latest AWWA M- 45 Design Methods and
Critical Evaluation of Past Performance of GRP Pipes in Egypt”
Saad Elkhadem
Future Pipe Industries S.A.E., Egypt

“Optimal Design of Pipe Networks by an Improved Genetic Algorithm”
Hossam A. A. Abdel-Gawad
Mansoura University, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 3

HYDRAULICS and WATER RESOURCES (2)

Groundwater and Drainage

Saturday – March 24, 2001
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Alaa Yassin “ Alexandria University, Egypt
* Mohsen Ezz El-Din “ Mansoura University, Egypt

“Effects of Subsurface Drainage Design on the Water Quality”
Alaa El-Sadek*, Jan Feyen** and Jean Berlamont*
* K.U.Leuven, Hydraulics Laboratory
** K.U.Leuven, Institute for Land and Water Management, Belgium

“Optimal Position of Drainage Gallery underneath Gravity Dam “
Mohamed Abd El-Razek and Magdy M. Abo Elela
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Seepage Losses in Ismailia Canal”
Magdy H. Mowafy
Zagazig University, Egypt

“Insitu Disinfection of Contaminated Groundwater; Parametric Study”
Soheir Mansour and Ahmed A. Awad
National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Artificial Infiltration of Groundwater, A Tool Towards the
Sustainability of Water Resources in the Gaza Strip”
Sami M. Hamdan and Ibrahim S. Jaber
Palestinian Water Authority, Palestine

“Impact of Septic System on Ground Water Quality in a
Nile Valley Village, Egypt”
A. K. Abdel-Lah* and M. Shamrukh**
* Assiut University
** El-Minia University, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 4

WATER TREATMENT TECHNOLOGY (2)

Wastewater Treatment

Saturday – March 24, 2001
15:30 “ 17:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Hamdy Ibrahim “ Ain Shams University, Egypt
* Diaa El-Monayeri “ Zagazig University, Egypt

“A Novel Carbonated Calcium Aluminosilicate Material for
the Removal of Metals from Aqueous Waste Streams”
O. L. Shtepenko, N. J. Coleman and C. D. Hills
University of Greenwich, UK

“Combined Suspended /Attached Growth Reactor:
Oxygen Transfer Rate”
Hesham El-Karamany
Zagazig University, Egypt

“Treatment of Slaughterhouse Wastes”
Hamdy Seif and Amal Moursi
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Effect of Hydraulic Retention Time on the Activated
Sludge System”
Hamdy Abbas, Hamdy Seif and Amal Moursi
Alexandria University, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 5

HYDRAULICS AND WATER RESOURCES (3)

Water Resources and Environmental Issues

Saturday – March 24, 2001
12:45 “ 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS

* Abdel Rahman El-Ganainy “ Water Research Center, Egypt
* Imam El-Sawaf “ Suez Canal University, Egypt

“Management of Water Projects under Emergency Conditions
in the Gaza Strip”
Rebhy El-Sheikh and Nahed Ghbn
Palestinian Water Authority, Palestine

“Environmental Evaluation for High Aswan Dam
Since its Construction Until Present”
Ahmed Moussa*, Moustafa Soliman** and Medhat Aziz*
* National Water Research Center, Egypt
** Ain Shams University, Egypt

“Economical and Environmental Aspects of the Navigation
Development in the Nile”
Yasser Raslan and M. Rafeek Abdelbary
National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Solid-Materials-Handling Central-Type Jet Pump”
M. El-Ghandour, I. A. El-Sawaf and F. M. El-Ottla
Suez Canal University, Egypt

“Inundation Effects on Calcareous Sand Properties”
A. M. Radwan*, F. A. Baligh* and A. S. El-Sayed**
* Helwan University, Egypt
** Ministry of Public Works and Water Resources, Egypt

“Modelling the Hydrological Processes in a Catchment and Analysis
for the Distributed Predictions Using a Physically Distributed Model”
Ahmed Abu El-Nasr*, Jan Feyen** and Jean Berlamont*
* K.U.Leuven, Hydraulics Laboratory, Belgium
** K.U.Leuven, Institute for Land and Water Management, Belgium

==============================================================

Session 6

WATER TREATMENT TECHNOLOGY (3)

Wastewater Treatment

Saturday – March 24, 2001
12:45 “ 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS

* Fahmy El-Sharkawy “ Alexandria University, Egypt
* Abd El-Rahman Jo«l Berset “ Consulate of Switzerland, Egypt

“Solar Photochemical Conversions for Wastewater Treatment
and Schistosomes Control”
Mahmoud H. Abdel-Kader
National Institute of Laser Enhanced Science, Egypt

“Wastewater Treatment Plant Optimization Using A Dynamic
Model Approach”
Marc-Andr Desjardins*, Gino Blanger*, Diaa S. Elmonayeri**
and Joe Stephenson***
* AXOR Group Inc., Canada
** ENVIRO-CIVEC, Egypt
*** HYDROMANTIS, Canada

“Final Settler Performance as a Bio-Reactor in Activated
Sludge Process”
M. T. Sorour, F. A. Abd El-Rassoul and B. A. Ibrahim
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Automation and Scada System for Water Plants and
Distribution Networks (Case Study)”
M. Salama
ACETO Company, Egypt

“Design of Truck Lines Made Simpler Using Graphic Solution”
Rashed Tantawy
CAIROMATIC Company, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 7

HYDRAULICS AND WATER RESOURCES (4)

Flow in Rivers, CanalS, and Fluid Machinery

Sunday – March 25, 2001
09:00 “ 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Nageh Gad El-Hak “ Suez Canal Authority, Egypt
* Nashat Abdellah Ali “ Assiut University, Egypt

“Economically and Environmentally Acceptable Alternative to
Dredge Waterway Channels by Fluidization and Jet Pump,
Part 1 : Theoretical Investigation”
Alaa El-Shaikh*, Imam El-Sawaf**, N. El-Menshawy**
and N. G. El-Hak*
* Suez Canal Authority, Egypt
** Suez Canal University, Egypt

“Effect of Different Floods on Nile River”
Sherine Ismail*, Medhat Aziz*, M. Rafeek Abdel-Bary*
and Abd El-Mohsen El-Mongy**
* National Water Research Center, Egypt
** Ain Shams University, Egypt

“High Floods Impacts on Nile River”
Nahla Sadek*, M. Aly Taleet**, Ahmed Aly**, M. Rafeek Abdel Bary*
and Medhat Aziz*
* National Water Research Center, Egypt
** Ain Shams University, Egypt

“Management Lines and Land Uses for the Nile River
Between Assiut and Delta Barrages”
Karima Attia and Nahla El-Saeed
National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Long-Term Erosion Downstream Regulator Structure”
K. S. El-Alfy*, M. N. Hammed**, A. M. Talaat** and A. F. Yuossif***
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Ain Shams University, Egypt
*** Menoufia University, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 8

DESALINATION TECHNOLOGY (1)

Sunday – March 25, 2001
09:00 “ 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Edward Sader “ Birzeit University, Palestine
* Awny Naim “ Palestinian Energy Authority, Palestine

“The Use of GIS Tool for the Evaluation of Desalination
Needs for Sinai”
Magdy Abou Rayan*, Berge Djebedjian* and Ibrahim Khaled**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Sinai Development Authority, Egypt

“Estimating Evaporation in Desert Environment from Limited
Meteorological Data”
Ahmed Helmy El-Sayed
Zagazig University, Egypt

“Development & Transient Performance of a Multi-Effect,
Air Cooled Home Distiller”
Hassan E. S. Fath, Alexandria University
M. El-Sayed and M. Abd Alghany, Egypt

“Market Potential for Desalination Plants Powered by
Renewable Energy Sources in the Gaza Strip of Palestine”
E. Sader* and H. Hallak**
* Birzeit University, Palestine
** Bethlehem University, Palestine

==============================================================

Session 9

DESALINATION TECHNOLOGY (2)

Sunday – March 25, 2001
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Richard Morris “ R. Morris & Associates, UK
* Hassan Fath “ Alexandria University, Egypt

“Thermal Performance of a Single Slopped Basin Still With
Inherent Built-in Additional Condenser”
Hassan E. S. Fath and H. M. Hosny
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Enhancement of Solar Still Productivity Using Floating Perforated Black Plate”
A. Safwat Nafey, M. Abd El-Kader, A. Abd El-Motalipand and A. A. Mabrouk
Suez Canal University, Egypt

“A Study on the Deterioration of a Cultural Structure due to Salt Formation”
Ali A. Mohamed*, T. Ozaki**, N. Kuchitsu*** and K. Watanabe****
* Assiut University, Egypt
** Kokusai Kogyo Co., Japan
*** Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Japan
**** Saitama University, Japan

“Desalination for Facing the Deficit in Fresh Water Resources in the Arab World
(Egypt Case)”
El-Sayed M. A. Rassoul* and Samer Mekhaimer**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Atomic Energy Authority, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 10

WATER TECHNOLOGY (INDUSTRIAL WASTEWATER TREATMENT)

Sunday – March 25, 2001
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Diaa El-Monayeri “ Zagazig University, Egypt
* Nariman Sohail “ General Organization for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt

“Physical Treatment of Petrochemical Wastewater”
Hamdy Seif
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Textile Wastewater Treatment”
Hamdy Seif and Moheb Malak
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Corrosion Control for Metallic Structure Using Cathodic Protection”
Mohammed Yousef El-Shazley
CAIROMATIC Co., Egypt

“Biological Treatment of Chromium Contaminated-Tannery Effluents”
Mohamed S. Eldin Hassouna*, Mamdouh S. Masoud*,
Elsyaed A. Shalbey*, Ebtesam I. El-Bestawy*, and Khaled M. El-Tayeb**
* Alexandria University, Egypt
** Alexandria Petroleum Company, Egypt

“Photocatalytic Removal of Benzene from Polluted Waters”
S. A. Rassoul* and M. S. Ahmed**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Suez Canal University, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 11

WATER TREATMENT AND RE-USE

Sunday – March 25, 2001
12:45 “ 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS

* Fouad Mohamed Aly “ NOPWASD, Egypt
* Nariman Sohail “ General Organization for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt

“A Comparative Study of the BOD Rate Constant of Industrial Wastewater and Sewage”
F. M. Abdelrasoul
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Grey Water Re-Use and Benefit”
Hamdy Seif and Fifi M. Abdelrasoul
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Glass Reinforced Plastic (GRP) Sewers Rehabilitation (A Case Study):
Investigation and Performance Analysis”
Hesham El-Karamany* and Ahmed M. Samieh**
* Zagazig University, Egypt
** Helwan University, Egypt

“Reusing of the Chemically Enhanced Treated Wastewater in Irrigation”
Nariman M. Sohaiel
General Organization for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt

“Water Treatment Plant Process Control by Measuring Filter Effluent Turbidity”
Fahima Awad
Alexandria Water General Authority, Egypt

==============================================================

Session 12

SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURAL SYSTEMS AND ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES

Saturday – March 24, 2001
15:30 “ 17:00

CHAIRPERSONS

* Samy El-Fellali “ Ministry of Agriculture, Egypt
* Ahmed Mostafa “ Soils & Water and Environmental Research Institute, Egypt
* George Meshriki Gad-ElRab “ Soils & Water and Environmental Research Institute, Egypt

“Water Harvesting Technology in Relation to Water Resources Development”
Sayed Ahmed Abd Elhafez
Soils & Water and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

“The Impacts of Climate Change on Productivity and Water Use for some Major Field Crops”
Helmy M. Eid
Soils & Water and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

“On-Farm Water Management for Sustainable Agricultural Development”
William Iskander Miseha and Nasr G. Ainer
Soils & Water and Environment Research Institute, Egypt

======================================================
WORKSHOPS
======================================================

Workshop (1)

Water Treatment and Needs in Petroleum Sector

Alexandria, 23 March 2001

Time: 20.00 “ 21:30 AM

Chairperson:

Dr. Sayed El-Kharachy, President of Alexandria Petroleum Company, Egypt.

Objectives:

The objective of this workshop is to discuss the needs of water in petroleum sector and to explain the different technologies used in water treatment in petroleum sector.

Speakers:

1- Prof. Mohamed Saad Ahmed, University of Suez Canal, Egypt.
2- Dr. Mohamed Abdul-Aziz, Alexandria Petroleum Company, Egypt.
3- Representation from Petroleum Sector.

*********************************************************

Workshop (2)

Water Recycle

Alexandria, 25 March 2001

Time: 12:45 “ 14:15 AM

Chairperson:

Eng. Hassan El-Hakeh, President of Alexandria Sanitary Drainage Organization, Egypt.

Objectives:

Land and water constitute two of the basic resources in the life support system on which man depends. With increasing standards of living, growing population and the geographical concentration of human activities, the pressure on these resources is being intensified at an alarming rate. The objective of this workshop is to explore the practical ways to re-use water in different fields.

Speakers:

1- Prof. Moustafa Kamel, Institute of Land and Water, Egypt.
2- Mr.Hassan El-Gohary, El-Cok Coal Company, Egypt.
3- Dr. Nariman Sohail, Alexandria Sanitary Drainage Organization, Egypt.

*********************************************************

Workshop (3):

Financing Projects in Potable Water and Wastewater Sector

Alexandria, 24 March 2001

Time: 09:00 “ 10:30 AM

Chairpersons:

Eng. Hassan El-Shafei, Chairman of Alexandria Potable Water Authority, Egypt
Mr. Mahmoud Mansour, Chairman El-Beheira Potable Water Company, Egypt

Moderator:

Prof. Diaa S. El-Monayeri, Zagazig University, Egypt

Objectives:

The objective of the workshop is to explore the opportunities of Financing projects in potable water and sanitary drainage sector.

The local privatization plants offer several opportunities for private sector participation, on equal opportunities basis. The meeting is addressed to high level technical contracting company, and outstanding financing institutions.

The participants will take advantage of the exhibition, which will be organized during the conference. During the conference one to one meeting will be organized upon request with the staff representing the project to be privatized or offered for investors.

Speakers:

1- Dr. Diaa S. El-Monayeri, Zagazig University, Egypt.
2- Mr. Ahmed Shoheib, Former President of Alexandria Potable Water Authority, Egypt.
3- Eng. Aly Tantawy, Cairomatic, Egypt.
4- Eng. Moustafa Dahy, ArTconsult, Egypt.

==============================================================
==============================================================


'