IWTC 1999

Fourth International Egyptian Water Technology Conference 1999
ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT, MARCH 5-8, 1999

DOWNLOAD  CONFERENCE  PROGRAM  IN  PDF  FORMAT 

==============================================================================


===============
FINAL PROGRAM
===============

FRIDAY “ March 05, 1999

14:00 “ 21:00 Registration at Helnan Palestine Hotel, Alexandria
15:00 “ 17:30 Companies Technical Program
17:30 “ Opening Ceremonies
19:30 “ 20:00 Reception and Exhibition Opening

SATURDAY “ March 06, 1999

09:00 “ 10:30 Workshop (1)
10:30 “ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 “ 12:30 Technical Session (1), Technical Session (2)
12:45 “ 14:15 Technical Session (3), Technical Session (4)
14:15 “ 15:30 Lunch
15:30 “ 17:00 Workshops (2), (3)

SUNDAY “ March 07, 1999

09:00 “ 10:30 Technical Session (5), Technical Session (6)
10:30 “ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 “ 12:30 Technical Session (7), Technical Session (8)
12:45 “ 14:15 Workshop (4)
13:30 “ 15:30 Lunch
15:30 “ 17:00 Workshop (5)

MONDAY “ March 08, 1999

09:00 “ 10:00 Closing Ceremonies

======================================================
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
======================================================

Session 1

SEWAGE AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT (1)

Saturday – March 06, 1999
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Hussein Hosny “ Cairo Wastewater Organization (CWO), Egypt
* Ibrahim H. Hatab “ Cairo University, Egypt
* El-Said Yousef “ General Authority for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt

“Technical and Economical Aspects of the Wastewater Treatment
in the Gaza Strip” (Invited Paper)
Rebhy El-Shaik and Nahed Ismail Ghbn
Palestinian Water Authority, Palestine

“Effect of Interruptions of Aeration on the Activated Sludge System”
Hamdy Seif and Hamdy Abbas
Alexandria University Egypt

“An Integrated Approach to Wastewater Management”
Mohamed Fathy Hamoda
Kuwait University, Kuwait

“Wastewater Collection System Inspection”
Stephane Joseph
AQUA DATA, Canada

=====================================================================

Session 2

THERMAL DESALINATION

Saturday – March 06, 1999
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Richard Morris “ R. Morris & Associates, UK
* Ali El-Nashar “ Water & Electricity Dept., Abu Dhabi
* Fouad Mohamed Aly “ NOPWASD, Egypt

“Numerical Simulation and Analysis of a Newly Invented
Desalination and Power Cogenerating Cycle”
Hassan E. S. Fath*, Fahad A. Al-Khaldi**, and Basel Abu Shakh***
* Alexandria University, Egypt
** ARAMCO, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
*** KFUPM, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia

“Optimum Design of a Horizontal Condenser”
A. M. Abdallah and Aly Karameldin
Nuclear Research Center, Egypt

“Evaluation of Water Cost from Seawater Desalination in Dual-Purpose Plants for Potable Water Production and Electricity”
Narmine H. Ali
Atomic Energy Authority, Egypt

“Desalination Technology in the Gaza Governorates”
A. N. Naim
Palestinian Energy Authority, Gaza, Palestine

“Long Term Analysis and Effect of Acid Cleaning Tests on the Performance of Multi Stage Flash (MSF) Desalination Units”
Hassan E. S. Fath
Alexandria University, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 3

POTABLE WATER TREATMENT (1)

Saturday – March 06, 1999
12:45 “ 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS

* Hassan El-Shafei “ Alexandria Potable Water Authority, Egypt
* Mahmoud Mansour “ El-Beheira Potable Water Company, Egypt
* Nabil Lotfy “ Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

“Numerical Analysis of Water Supply Network Utilizing Uniform Lateral Demands”
Nashat A. Ali, Ahmed A. Mohamed and Mohamed E. El-Darer
Assiut University, Egypt

“A Proposal for Washing Top Layers of Sand Filters Using
Aqua Jet Pump Scrubber”
Imam Ahmed El-Sawaf
Suez Canal University, Egypt

“General Solution for Online Computer Based Expert System
for Potable Water Purification Plants”
M. A. Rayan*, N. Hassan Mostafa** and N. Gad El-Hak***
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Zagazig University, Egypt
*** Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

“Situation of Drinking Water in Gaza Strip”
Sami H. Lubbad
Ministry of Health, Gaza, Palestine

=====================================================================

Session 4

SOLAR AND R.O. DESALINATION

Saturday – March 06, 1999
12:45 “ 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS

* Samy El-Fellali “ Ministry of Agriculture, Egypt
* Hassan E. S. Fath “ Alexandria University, Egypt
* Awny Naim “ PEA, Palestine

“Membrane Distillation – A Low Price Technology for Desalination”
M. Scheer, B. Lambert and Peter Maurer
ISET Hanau, Germany

“Performance and Characteristics of Reverse Osmosis Membranes”
A. M. Tolba* and R. A. Mohamed**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Al-Yosr Desalination & Purification Plant, Egypt

“Theoretical and Experimental Investigation on the Influence
of Solar Still Cover Glass Cooling on Productivity”
Abd El-Naby Kabeel* and Magdy Abou Rayan**
* Tanta University, Egypt
** Mansoura University, Egypt

“Experimental Evaluation of Solar Still Mathematical Models”
M. Abd ElKader, A. Safwat Nafy, A. A. Mabrouk and A. Abd ElMotalip
Suez Canal University, Egypt

“Theoretical Investigation on the Performance Prediction of Solar Still”
Berge Djebedjian and Magdy Abou Rayan
Mansoura University, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 5

IRRIGATION METHODS

Sunday – March 07, 1999
09:00 “ 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Yousef Hamdy “ Ministry of Agriculture, Egypt
* Diaa El-Kousy “ Ministry of Public Works and Water Resources, Egypt

“Hydro-Electric Production and Social Changes in Rural Areas” (Invited Paper)
Vincenzo Naso, Giovanni Maria de Pratti, Fabio Orecchini and Andrea Micangeli
CIRPS University of Roma, Italy

“Field Application Using Local Rock Materials for Filtration
Media of Micro Irrigation Systems”
Azmi M. El-Berry, Goma Abd Rabou Bakeer, Abedul Ghany El-Gindy and Magdy T. El-Tantawy
Agricultural Research Center, Egypt

“Laboratory Tests on Using Local Rock Materials for Filtration
Media of Micro Irrigation Systems”
Azmi M. El-Berry, Goma Abd Rabou Bakeer, Abedul Ghany El-Gindy and
Magdy T. El-Tantawy
Agricultural Research Center, Egypt

“Egyptian Experience in Planning Jojoba”
Nabeel ElMougy
Ministry of Agriculture, Egypt

“Evaluation of Locally Manufactured Cylindrical Screen Filters”
Magdy T. El-Tantawy
Agricultural Research Center, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 6

GROUNDWATER AND SEEPAGE

Sunday – March 07, 1999
09:00 “ 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Talaat Oweis “ Zagazig University, Egypt
* Abd El-Razek Zeidan “ Mansoura University, Egypt

“Effect of Baffle Blocks on the Performance of Radial Hydraulic Jump”
O. S. Rageh
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Study of the Effect of Hydraulic Conductivity on Lowering Water Table for Leaky Aquifer in Upper Egypt”
Hedia Osman Omran
Assiut University, Egypt

“Application of the Multigrid Method for the Solution of Seepage Problems”
Tarek Saafan
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Factors Affecting the Formation of Air-Entrainment Vortices
at Pump Intakes in Open Channel Flow”
Gamal Abozeid
Assiut University, Egypt

“Evaluation for the Groundwater Quality of the Domestic Water
Wells in Gaza City”
Mohamed Abu Jabal and Mostafa El-Baba
Al-Azhar University, Gaza Palestine

=====================================================================

Session 7

SEWAGE AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT (2)

Sunday – March 07, 1999
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Fahmy El-Sharkawy “ Alexandria University, Egypt
* El-Said Yousef “ General Authority for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt
* Hassan El-Hakeh “ Alexandria Sanitary Drainage Authority, Egypt

“The Alexandria Effluent and Sludge Reuse Study”
Jeremy Hall* and Hassan El-Hakeh**
* WRc plc, UK
** Alexandria General Organisation for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt

“Private Sector Participation in Wastewater Treatment –

BOT Financing Mechanism”
Mostafa M. Dahy
USAID / Cairo, Egypt

“Development of Numerical Model for In-Sewer Treatment”
H. Tubail*, D. Elliott** and V. Kutija**
* State Ministry for Environmental Affairs, Palestine
** University of New Castle Upon Tyne, UK

“Photocatalytic Removal of Cyanides from Polluted Waters”
M. M. S. A. Ahmed* and Fifi M. Abdelrasoul**
* Suez Canal University, Egypt
** Alexandria University, Egypt

“Environmental Impact Assessment for Upgrading the Treatment and
the Disposal Facilities of Alexandria”
Nariman Soheil
Alexandria General Organisation for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 8

POTABLE WATER TREATMENT (2)

Sunday – March 07, 1999
11:00 “ 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Adel El-Towary “ Cairo Potable Water Authority, Egypt
* Abd El Rahman Jo«l Berset “ Soletanche Bachy Egypte, Egypt
* Mostafa Sharaf – NOPWASD, Egypt

“Loading Buoys for the Manavgat River Water Export Project –
South Turkey” (Invited Paper)
H. Denker*, S. AlHayari** and B. Maerten***
* EMT-AYDINER, France
** Single Buoy Moorings Inc., France
*** Geocean, Solmarine, France

“Distribution Systems for Small Units in Dakahlia Governorate”
Hoda El-Gamal, I. Gar El-Alam Rashed and A. El-Sarawy
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Disinfection of Drinking Water with Hydrogen Peroxide / Silver (bafry D – 50/500)”
Otto Zajic
Hess Products, Germany

“Diagnosis and Flushing of a Water Distribution System”
Stephane Joseph
AQUA DATA, Canada

“The Progressive Deterioration of Nonwovens Used in Sand Filters”
Adel El-Hadidy
Mansoura University, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 9

NEW TRENDS IN TECHNOLGIES (WATER AND WASTEWATER)

Sunday – March 07, 1999
12:45 “ 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS

* Ahmed Abd El-Wareth “ Ain Shams University, Egypt
* Ahmed Fadel “ Mansoura University, Egypt
* Diaa El-Monaiery “ Zagazig University, Egypt

“New Trends in Rehabilitation of Potable Water and Wastewater Network”
Aqua Rehab, Canada

“GRP Pipes for Water and Wastewater”
Fouad Bashir and Saad El-Khadem
Future Engineering for Pipelines, Egypt

“Screw Pump for Wastewater Pumping”
A. Basta
Hydrostal, Sweden

“Unitank Technology for Wastewater Treatment”
Seghers, Belgium

“Low Cost Technologies for Water Treatment and Wastewater Collection and Treatment”
Ahmed Fadel
Mansoura University, Egypt

======================================================
WORKSHOPS
======================================================

(1) Operation and Maintenance of Potable Water and Sanitary Treatment Plants. Trends in Technology and Business Opportunities
(2) Water Desalination as Non-Conventional Water Resources for Sustainable Development
(3) The Environmental, Social and Public Health Impacts of Surface Water Pollution
(4) The Role of Irrigation Methods, Crop Patterns and New Technologies in Water Conservation
(5) The Role of NGO’s in Water Conservation and Public Awareness

=====================================================================
=====================================================================