↑ Return to Archive

IWTC 1997

Second International Egyptian Water Technology Conference 1997
ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT, MARCH 28-31, 1997

DOWNLOAD  CONFERENCE  PROGRAM  IN  PDF  FORMAT <

==============================================================================

===============
FINAL PROGRAM
===============

FRIDAY – March 28, 1997

17:00 – 21:00 Registration at Helnan Palestine Hotel, Alexandria
19:00 –––––– Opening Ceremonies
20:00 –––––– Exhibition Opening and Reception

SATURDAY – March 29, 1997

09:00 – 10:30 Workshop (1)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Technical Session (1), Technical Session (2)
12:45 – 14:15 Technical Session (4), Technical Session (5)
14:15 – 15:30 Lunch
15:30 – 17:00 Workshops (2)

SUNDAY – March 30, 1997

09:00 – 10:30 Technical Session (3), Technical Session (6)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Technical Session (7), Technical Session (8)
12:45 – 14:15 Workshop (3)
13:30 – 15:30 Lunch
15:30 – 17:00 Workshop (4)

MONDAY – March 31, 1997

09:00 – 10:00 Technical Session (9), Technical Session (10)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:00 Closing Ceremonies

======================================================
TECHNICAL SESSIONS
======================================================

Session 1

SEWAGE and WASTE WATER TREATMENT (1)

Saturday – March 29, 1997
11:00 – 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Jeremy Hall – Water Research Center, UK
* Fahmy El-Sharkawy – Alexandria University, Egypt
* Nariman Soheil – Alexandria General Organization for Sanitary Drainage, Egypt

“The Agricultural Value of Sewage Sludge: Initial Results from the Cairo Sludge Disposal Study”
Jeremy Hall and Abd El Rasheed Shehata
* WRC Plc, Medmenham, UK
** National Research Center, Egypt

“Sewage Tertiary Treatment Using Floating Media Filters”
Hisham K. El Etriby* and Myrzakhmetov Menlibai**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Kazakh State Academy of Architecture and Construction Almaty, Kazakhstan

“Development of Sewage Drainage”
H. Seif
Alexandria University, Egypt

“Solar-Irradiated Aerogel for Photo-Degradation of Pollutants in an Industrial Waste Stream”
M. S. Ahmed* and M. H. El-Gohary**
* College of Petroleum and Mining Eng. Suez, Egypt
** El-Nasr Co. for Coke and Chemicals, El-Tabbin, Helwan, Egypt

“Reuse of Wastewater to Irrigate Tree Sheher Belts round of Egyptian Cities”
Abdel Rahman Abdel Mageed Aly Basher* and Drusilla Rlddell-Blask**
* State Ministry of Agriculture and Land Reclamation, Egypt
** Soil Waste & Groundwater Group, Water Research Center (WRC), UK

=====================================================================

Session 2

DESALINATION (1)

Saturday – March 29, 1997
11:00 – 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Richard Morris – R. Morris & Associates, UK
* Mohammed Fayek Abd Rabou – Zagazig University, Egypt
* lbrahim Gar El-Alam – Mansoura University, Egypt

“Solar Desalination Options for Small Communities”
Richard Morris
R. Morris & Associates, UK

“Exergy Losses in a Multiple-Effect Stack Seawater Desa1ination Plant”
Ali El-Nashar and Atef Baghdadi
Water and Electricity Department, Abu Dhabi, UAE

“Enhancement of Forced Convection Desalination”
M. F. Abd-Rabbo*, M. M. El-Fawal**, M. Badawy*** and M. Lasheen*
* Zagazig University, Egypt
** Atomic Energy Authority, Egypt
*** National Research Center, Egypt

“Water Resources Management in the Gaza Governorates: A Comprehensive Overview”
Awny Naim
Palestinian Energy and Environment Research Center, Palestine

“Sea Water Desalination by Mechanical Vapor Compression (MVC): A Case Study”
Helmy Gad* and Ihrahim Khaled**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Sinai Development Authority, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 3

POTABLE WATER TREATMENT

Sunday – March 30, 1997
09:00 – 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Hassan El-Shafei – Alexandria Potable Water Authority, Egypt
* Mahmoud Mansour – EI-Beheira Potable Water Company, Egypt
* Nageh Gad El-Hak – Suez Canal Authority, Egypt

“A New Method for Washing Rapid Sandfilters using Water Jets”
Lennart Jonsson
University of Lund, Sweden

“Disinfection Methods for Drinking Water Treatment”
Bodo Lamberth
ISET Hanau, Germany

“Utilization of Needle Punched Non Woven Fabrics in Slow Sand Filters”
Adel El-Hadidy
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Efficiency of Algae Removal by Slow Sand Filters”
Fifi M. Abdelrasoul* and A. Fadel**
* Alexandria University, Egypt
** Mansoura University, Egypt

“Recirculation in Tricking Filters”
Ahmed Fadel and Ragab Barakat
Mansoura University, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 4

POTABLE WATER NETWORKS

Saturday – March 29, 1997
12:45 – 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS:

* Adel El-Towary – Cairo Potable Water Authority Egypt
* Bodo Lamberth – ISET Hanau, Germany

“Impact Assessment: of Potable Water Supply on Corrosion Behaviour of Distribution Systems in Dakhlia Governorate”
Hoda F. El-Gamal
Mansoura University, Egypt

“The Use of Hydraulic Transients for Studying Hydraulic Conditions in Pipelines”
Lennart Jonsson
University of Lund, Sweden

“Hydraulic Measurements for Potable Water Network”
Magdy Abou Rayan* and Ahmed Helal**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** International Consultants, Egypt

“Performance Prediction of Centrifugal Pumps”
M. G. Khalafallah*, M. M. El-Fawal**, M. A. Abolfadl* and H. M. Sadek**
* Cairo University, Egypt
** Atomic Energy Authority, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 5

WATER MANAGEMENT (1)

Saturday – March 29, 1997
12:45 – 14:15

CHAIRPERSONS

* Samer Mekhemar – Egyptian Society of Chemical Engineers, Egypt
* Shawky El-Sabbagh – Egyptian Society of Mechanical Engineers, Egypt
* Fabio Orecchini – University of Roma, Italy

“Ecology Measures for Flood Defence”
Fabio Orecchini and Debora Sabatini
University of Rome, Italy

“Policy Recommendation for Egypt Water Resources Aided by Linked G.I.S.-Water Balance System”
Ahmed El-Shafie and Assem Abdel-Salam
National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Numerical Simulation of the Solute Transport through Subsurface Flow System”
Tarek A. Saafan
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Retrofitting the Cathodic Protection System of El-Serw and Hadoos Siphons in Egypt”
E. H. T. El Shirbeeny and M. Helal
National Water Research Center, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 6

DESALINATION (2)

Sunday – March 30, 1997
09:00 – 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Aly El-Nashar – Abu-Dhabi Water and Electricity Department, Abu Dhabi, UAE
** El-Sayed Abdel Rassoul – Mansoura University, Egypt

“Desalination Using Solar Energy”
Aly El-Nashar
Abu-Dhabi Water and Electricity Department, Abu Dhabi, UAE

“Prospects of Solar Desalination”
M. Abou Rayan
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Green House Solar Desalination” (Oral Presentation)
Charly Paton
England

“Sea Water Desalination by Reverse Osmosis (Case Study)”
M. Abou Rayan* and Ibrahim Khaled**
* Mansoura University, Egypt
** Sinai Development Authority, Egypt

“Dynamic Modeling and Simulation of A Solar Powered Desalination Unit”
H. Ben Bacha, A. Maalej, M. S. Abid, T Damak and H. Ben-Dhia
Ecole Nationale d’Ingأ©nieurs de Sfax, Tunisia

=====================================================================

Session 7

INDUSTRIAL WASTE WATER TREATMENT, MANAGEMENT (2)

Sunday – March 30, 1997
11:00 – 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Tharwat Abou-Arab – Cairo University Egypt
* Nadia Abdou – Alexandria Potable Water Authority, Egypt

“Water Saving and Recycling from the Effluents of Plating, Pickling and Printed Circuit Boards”
F. Frenquellucci
ENEA, Italy

“Biological Treatment of a Hazardous Chemical Industrial Wastewater”
Ahmed A. Al-Sarwy, Hoda F. El-Gamal and I. Gar Al-Alm Rashed
Mansoura University, Egypt

“Treatment of the Waste Water Producing from Small Industries as Candies Industry (Case Study)”
Nariman Soheil
General Organization for Sanitary Drainage, Alexandria, Egypt

“Titania Thin Film for Photocatalytic Oxidation of Organo-Chlorine Compounds in Aqueous Solution”
Mohamed Sayed Ahmed
Suez Canal University, Egypt

“Technology for Advanced Water Treatment: Experiences in Egypt”
Willy Gils, Hany Soroou and Luc Vriens
Seghers Engineering Water, Belgium

“Reuse of Grey Wastewater”
Fifi Abdelrasoul and Hamdy Seif
Alexandria University, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 8

GROUNDWATER AND WATER PUMPING

Sunday – March 30, 1997
11:00 – 12:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* H. Ben Bacha – Ecole Nationale d’Ingأ©nieurs de Sfax, Tunisia
* Nashat Aly – Assiut University, Egypt
* Fatma Abd El-Rahman – Water Research Center, Egypt

“Analytic Model for Dispersion of Recharged Waste Waters Through Multiple Wells in Porous Media”
Nashat A. Ali, Mohamed M. M. Rashwan
Assiut University, Egypt

“Accidental Pollution and Ground Water: Characterisation and Numerical Simulation. Case of an Oil Leakage at Sfax City Port (Tunisia)”
Ben Dhia Hamed and Tagina Samia
Ecole Nationale d’Ingأ©nieurs de Sfax, Tunisia

“Mathematical Modelling Approach for Studying Anthropic Effects on Groundwater in the Oriental Sahel of Tunisia”
R. Beni-Akhy and H. Ben-Dhia
Ecole Nationale d’Ingأ©nieurs de Sfax, Tunisia

“Experiences and Problems in Research, Development and Demonstration of Wind Pumps in Egypt”
H. El-Agamawy*, M. H. Mahny** and M. Helal***
* Arab Organization for Industrialization, Egypt
** El-Tabbin Metallurgical Institute, Egypt
*** Mechanical and Electrical Research Institute, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 9

SEWAGE TREATMENT (2) AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC

Monday – March 31, 1997
09:00 – 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

*Abdel Hadi Lahlou – Department of Hydraulic Management, Morocco
* Shafik Hamam – Sanes Engineering, Egypt
* Ahmed Fadel – Mansoura University, Egypt

“Environmental and Socio-Economic Impacts of Erosion and Sedimentation in North Africa”
Abdel Hadi Lahlou
Department of Hydraulic Management, Morocco

“Assessing the Social Value of Water in its Use”
A. Burrill
Institute for Prospective Technological Studies, Spain

“Environmental Impact of Wastewater Reuse”
Fahmy El-Sharkawy
Alexandria University, Egypt

=====================================================================

Session 10

WATER MANAGEMENT (2)

Monday – March 31, 1997
09:00 – 10:30

CHAIRPERSONS

* Mona El-Kady – Water Research Center, Egypt
* Anne Burrill – Institute for Prospective Technological Studies, Sevilla, Spain
* Awny Naim – Palestinian Energy and Environment Research Center, Gaza, Palestine

“Water Resource Management in the Gaza Governorates. A Comprehensive Overview”
Awny Naim
Palestinian Energy and Environment Research Center, Gaza, Palestine

“Conjunctive Use for Water Conservation in the Beheira Area of Egypt”
Assem Abdel-Salam, Mona El-Kady and Amr Abdel-Meguid
National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Management of Municipal and Industrial Water in Egypt Through 2017”
Nagy G. Yakoub
National Water Research Center, Egypt

“Interventions of Water Saving for Egypt’s Nile Irrigation System”
Farida El-Hessy and Mona El-Kady
National Water Research, Egypt

=====================================================================
=====================================================================